30 Under 30

The Reelworld Radio Academy 30 Under 30

Meet Our Alumni

Since its launch in 2011, the ReelWorld Radio Academy 30 Under 30 has recognised 272 different individuals, each showing tremendous promise with the trajectory of their careers in radio and audio.  Some of the names below have gone on to be station controllers, prime time presenters, award-winning journalists, and household names.

Class of 2020

  • Alex Hughes - Breakfast Producer, Metro Radio, Bauer Media
  • Axel Kacoutie - Sound Designer, Today in Focus, The Guardian
  • Cassidy Baillie - Radio Producer, Folded Wing and Somethin' Else
  • Ellie West-Thomas - Production Manager, talkSPORT
  • Emma Pearce - Journalist, BBC Radio 4
  • Euan Sime - Assistant Producer, BBC
  • Hannah Newton - Senior Producer, Somethin' Else
  • James Kenny - Production Manager, Wisebuddah & IMGR
  • Jay Lawrence - Presenter, Absolute Radio
  • Jayne Cheeseman - Producer, The Chris Evans Breakfast Show, Virgin Radio
  • Jordan Foad - Station Manager, Whitstable Bay Radio
  • Joshua Ryan - Freelance Producer, BBC Radio 1Xtra, BBC Sounds and Fresh Air Productions
  • Kaya Aftab - Producer, BBC Asian Network
  • Kaylee Golding - Assistant Producer, Magic Radio Breakfast
  • Lauren Mitchell - Breakfast Presenter, Northsound 1, Bauer Media
  • Layla Wright - Freelance Journalist and Presenter
  • Leanne Alie - Producer, Pop Hub Podcast Commissioning Team, BBC Sounds
  • Lewis Mason - Freelance Journalist and Presenter
  • Lucy Kinghorn - Assistant Producer, BBC Radio 1 & 1Xtra
  • Naomi Oiku - Assistant Producer, Somethin' Else
  • Rachael Venables - LBC Correspondent
  • Rebecca Moore - Assistant Producer, The Jeremy Vine Show, BBC Radio 2
  • Reha Kansara - Producer/Reporter, BBC News/BBC World Service
  • Richard Power - Producer, 7digital
  • Sera Baker - Producer, TBI Media
  • Seren Jones - Broadcast Journalist, BBC News Podcasts
  • Serena Bhardwaj - Social Media Producer, Absolute Radio, Planet Rock and Kerrang! Radio
  • Tim Hunter - Presenter, BBC Radio Jersey & BBC Radio Guernsey and BBC Introducing
  • Tom Fuller - Producer, Somethin' Else
  • Vinuri Perera - Assistant Producer, BBC Asian Network

Class of 2019

  • Abi Paterson - Muddy Knees
  • Abi Smitton - Hits Radio Manchester
  • Alex Rogers - BBC Radio 1
  • Anouszka Tate - Freelance
  • Ben Cartwright - Audio Always
  • Chelsea Dickenson - Audio Always
  • Chris Browning - BBC Radio Berkshire
  • Danny Mylo - Pulse of West Yorkshire
  • Danny Parkinson - BFBS
  • Darby Dorras - Somethin’ Else
  • Dave Creasey - Record Them
  • David Robertson - Radio Clyde
  • Emma-Louise Amanshia - BBC Radio 1 / 1Xtra
  • Emma Saunders - BBC Sport
  • Francesca Wells - Feelance
  • Jack Pepper - Scala Radio
  • Jamie Wareham - Freelance
  • Kamilla Baiden - Freelance
  • Lucy Hickling BBC Radio 1
  • Lucy Olivia - BBC Sport / Muddy Knees
  • Mo Ayoub - Reprezent
  • Natasha Johansson - BBC Radio 5 Live
  • Natasha Reid - West FM
  • Nicole Logan - Roundhouse
  • Patrick Christys - Love Sport Radio
  • Peter Horspool - Country Hits Radio
  • Poppy Damon - BBC News
  • Rianna Croxford - BBC News
  • Ross Kempsell - Wireless
  • Summaya Mughal - BBC Radio Nottingham

Class of 2018

  • Abbie McCarthy - Freelance Presenter
  • Alex Farrell - Executive Producer, talkRADIO
  • Alexandra Jueno - Assistant Producer, Magic Radio
  • Anishka Sharma - Radio Producer, Whistledown Productions
  • Ben Sheppard - Presenter, Global
  • Cheyne Hewison - Digital Content Producer, Communicorp UK
  • Cornelius Mendez - Freelance Producer and Writer
  • Erin-Jane Golding - Marketing Coordinator, BBC Radio 1, 1Xtra and Asian Network
  • George Butler - Marketing Executive, Radiocentre
  • Hana Walker-Brown - Executive Producer, Audible / Freelance
  • Hannah Austin - Broadcast Engineer, Bauer Media
  • Harrison Stock - Producer, BBC Radio 1
  • Harvey McCabe - Social Media Producer, BBC Radio 2
  • Inzy Rashid (Inzamam) - Broadcast Journalist, BBC Radio Manchester
  • Jackson Davies - Assistant Producer, BBC Radio 1
  • Jak Carlin - Account Manager, Radio Forth
  • Jamie Lee - Content Producer, Capital/Global
  • Jessica Bumby - Creative Account Manager, Global East Midlands
  • Juliette Nicholls - Imaging/S&P Producer, Heart
  • Kathy Green - News Editor, Lincs FM Group
  • Liam Hadley - Station Sound Producer, BBC Radio 1
  • Louis Chadwick - Producer, BBC Asian Network
  • Lucy Ford - Entertainment Reporter, Bauer Media
  • Matt Willdig Project Deliver Engineer, Arqiva
  • Nick Harris - Assistant Producer, Bauer
  • Rachel Holmberg - Editor, BBC Music Introducing BBC
  • Reece Parkinson - Presenter, BBC Radio 1 & 1Xtra
  • Sammy James - Freelance Producer and Presenter, KISS FM UK
  • Scott Hastie - Music Officer, Student Radio Association
  • Victoria Ferran - Radio Producer, Just Radio Ltd

Class of 2017

  • Adem Waterman – Producer/ Production Assistant, Absolute Radio, Kerrang! & Planet Rock
  • Amy Scarisbrick – Reporter, Key 103 – Bauer
  • Ashley Jeary – Deputy Programme Manager / Presenter, Radio Exe
  • Ben Weisz – Political Reporter, BBC Surrey
  • Carl Frazer-Lunn – Video Manager, Absolute Radio / Magic
  • Charles Dennett – Head of Content & Hometime Presenter, UKRD Group Ltd
  • Charlotte Gay – Broadcast Journalist, Heart Radio
  • Chris Gilvear – Head of Production, Jazz FM
  • David Akosim – Producer, Somethin’ Else
  • Emma Close – Broadcast Journalist and Deputy Editor, iPM – BBC
  • Gareth Barlow – Broadcast Journalist, BBC World Service
  • Giles Gear – Programme Manager, Union JACK
  • Grace Hopper – Assistant Producer, BBC Radio 1
  • Hana Walker-Brown – Documentary, Radio, Sound and Podcast Producer, Freelance / Amazon Audible
  • Jak Carlin – Account Manager, Radio Forth
  • Jordan Hemingway – Breakfast Producer, Heart North West
  • Joseph Lyons – Senior Creative Producer, Capital Breakfast
  • Katie Boden – Producer / Team Assistant, Virgin Radio / BBC Berkshire
  • Lauren Marshall – Account Manager, Radio Clyde
  • Liam Hadley – Assistant Producer: Station Sound, BBC Radio
  • Liam Conroy – Assistant Producer, BBC Radio 1
  • Louis Timpany – Founder and CEO, Fix Radio
  • Louisa Wells – Breakfast Producer, BBC Radio Berkshire
  • Matt Tasker – Assistant Producer, BBC Radio 2
  • Meera Depala – Assistant Producer, BBC Radio 2
  • Oli Sly – Breakfast Producer, LBC
  • Owen Bradley – Sports Presenter, BBC Radio Derby
  • Sam Darlaston – Presenter, KISS FM
  • Simon Alexander – Programme Controller & Breakfast Presenter, Quidem
  • Tom Harland – Head of Digital, Stray FM

Class of 2016

  • A Dot - Presenter, BBC Radio 1Xtra
  • Andrea Zara - Presenter, Kiss FM UK, Bauer Media
  • Anisa Kadri - Broadcast journalist, BBC Asian Network
  • Ben Townsend - Producer/Composer, Wise Buddah (Jingles)
  • Ben Worsfield - Producer, Lucky Giant (NBC Universal)
  • Benjamin Weisz - Political reporter, BBC Sussex
  • Claire Chambers - Presenter, Capital East Midlands FM
  • Connor Gillies - Senior Broadcast Journalist, Global Radio
  • Cornelius Mendez - Assistant Producer, Writer, Sidekick, talkRADIO and BBC Introducing
  • David Batchelor - Station Producer, 5 live sports extra
  • Ella Griffith - Broadcast journalist, Global Radio
  • Gemma Dunstan - Broadcast Assistant and Producer, BBC Radio Gloucestershire
  • Greg Hughes - Deputy Managing Editor, Capital
  • Jade Callaway - Producer/Presenter, British Forces Broadcasting Service
  • James Ellison - Programme, automation and content producer, Kerrang! Radio
  • Joe Lyons - Network Producer, The Capital Evening Show with Roman Kemp, Global
  • Joe Thomas - Producer, Bauer Media
  • Juliette Nicholls - S&P and Imaging Producer, The Heart Network
  • Kevin Hingley - Digital Manager, Absolute Radio (Bauer Media)
  • Louis Chadwick - Network Producer (Breakfast), Bauer Media – The Hits Radio (BC3)
  • Michaela Walters - Managing Editor, Capital XTRA (Digital) and Pop-buzz.com
  • Mim Shaikh - Presenter, BBC Asian Network and Radio 1Xtra
  • Owen Bradley - Sports Presenter, BBC Radio Derby
  • Rob Watts - Senior Broadcast Journalist, BBC Radio 5 live
  • Shiona McCallum - Multi-media news and sports reporter, Radio Clyde
  • Tom Green - Breakfast Presenter, The Hits (Bauer Radio)
  • Tom Watts - Presenter, Capital East Midlands
  • Tom Williams - Marketing Executive/SPD Account Manager, Smooth Radio East Midlands/Communicorp UK
  • Victoria Ferran - Radio Producer, Just Radio Ltd
  • Will Wilkin - Producer, BBC Asian Network

Class of 2015

  • Alex Gisby - Principal Web Developer, BBC
  • Alex Lawless - Producer, BBC Radio 1 & 1Xtra
  • Ameena-Zayna Shaikh - Producer, BBC West Midlands
  • Anna Harding - Regional News Editor, Global Radio
  • Ashley Bard - Imaging Producer Capital FM, Global
  • Becca Bryers - Programmes Editor, BBC Radio Leicester
  • Ben Sheppard - Drivetime Presenter, Capital North Wales
  • Ben Stones - Assistant Producer, BBC
  • Dan Bunker - Acting Managing Editor, Global
  • Dean Jones - Commercial Director, Capital South Wales (CommunicorpUK)
  • Dotty McLeod - Breakfast Show Presenter, BBC Radio Cambridgeshire
  • Elise Cobain - Assistant Producer, BBC Introducing
  • Emma Jane Boyle - Broadcast Journalist, Sunrise Radio
  • Fearne Joseph - Account Manager, Bauer Media
  • George Godfrey - Presenter, Absolute Radio
  • Geraint Ellis - Breakfast Show Producer, Absolute Radio
  • Jason Gregory - Product Manager, Global
  • Jay Dormer - Breakfast Producer, Global Radio
  • Jonathan Cresswell - Web Designer, Aiir
  • Lucy Duffield - Production Manager, Somethin' Else
  • Lydia Batham - Entertainment and News Report, Bauer Media
  • Oliver Yonchev - Account Director, Bauer Media
  • Paul Smith - Producer, Just Radio Ltd
  • Rob Tobin - Network Evening Producer, Bauer Media
  • Robert Wils - Programme Manager & Head of Creative, KMFM Kent
  • Tom Rennie - Editor of talkSPORT International
  • Tom Swarbrick - Senior Report, Global Radio
  • Will Manning - Presenter, KISS
  • Will Wilkin - Producer, BBC South East
  • Zach Watson - Social Editor / Producer, Global Radio

Class of 2014

  • Ahmed Hussain – Assistant Producer, BBC Radio 1
  • Alexandra Smith – Producer, BBC
  • Ben Stones – Assistant Producer, Station Sound, BBC Radio 2 & 6 Music
  • Caeshia St Paul – Enterprises Product Manager, Global Radio
  • Callum Pilkington – Broadcast Engineer, SSVC (BFBS Radio)
  • Chris Gilvear – Producer, Presenter and Traffic Manager, Jazz FM
  • Dave Cribb – Producer, Freelance / The Rubber Chicken
  • Divya Talwar – Impact Radio, BBC Asian Network
  • Greg Hughes – Producer, The Vodafone Big Top 40
  • Gregor Runciman – Mid-Morning Presenter / Scheduling Executive, Radio Borders
  • Jade Callaway – Producer/ Presenter, BFBS
  • James Maguire – Programme Controller / Producer, Communicorp UK
  • Jason Williams – Web Developer, BBC Future Media
  • Joe Friel – Content & Partnerships Manager, Folder Media
  • Jonty Usborne – Station Manager, University Radio Bath
  • Kathryn Anastasi – Producer, talkSPORT / UTV
  • Michael Tull – Insight Manager, Radio Advertising Bureau
  • Millie Riley – Broadcast Assistant, We Are Grape Ltd
  • Olivia Tostevin – Drivetime Presenter (Devon), Heart South West, Global Radio
  • Pete Allison – Presenter, Absolute Radio / BBC Radio 1
  • Phil Richardson – Management Accountant, 7digital Group plc
  • Rebecca Smith – Broadcast Journalist, BBC Radio 4
  • Richard Price – Sales Manager, Orion Media Ltd
  • Sam Hall – Presenter, The Selector
  • Stephanie Mayoh – Breakfast Producer, Global Radio
  • Tim Johns – Producer/ Reporter, BBC Radio 2
  • Tom Parry – Assistant Producer, TBI Media
  • Tom Swarbrick – Senior Reporter, Global Radio
  • Will Wilkin – Producer, BBC Radio Oxford
  • Yasmin Evans – Presenter, BBC Radio 1Xtra

Class of 2013

  • Adam Venton – UKRD Group
  • Adam Wilbourn – Orion Media
  • Alistair Cockburn – Classic FM
  • Andrew Murray – Radio Forth
  • Andrew Simmons – KISS
  • Ashley Jeary – Radio Exe
  • Aylissa Boyce – Northsound 1
  • B. Traits – BBC Radio 1
  • Ben Day – Quidem Radio
  • Ben Lawrence – Mixcloud
  • Caroline Allen – LBC 97.3
  • Catrin Nye – BBC Asian Network
  • David Salt – Orion Media
  • Eleanor Kiff – BBC Radio 2
  • Eleanor Marshall – Absolute Radio
  • Emma Barnett – LBC 97.3, BBC Radio 4, The Telegraph
  • Gemma Liversidge – Real & Smooth Radio
  • Jacob Rickard – BBC
  • James Hamilton – BBC
  • Jen Whyntie – BBC
  • Joe Friel – Folder Media
  • Jonathan Wellbelove – Somethin’ Else
  • Kate Lamble – Freelance
  • Mark Farrington – Global Radio
  • Rachael White – Bauer Media
  • Steve Jones – BBC Radio 5 live
  • Steven Childs – Lincs FM
  • Tim Dye – BBC Radio 2 & 6 Music
  • Vicky Rouse – Prison Radio Association
  • Will Wilkin – BBC Radio Oxford

Class of 2012

  • Andy Buckingham – Global Radio
  • Ann Charles – BBC
  • Ben Day – Quidem
  • Carly Lucas – Absolute Radio Absolute Radio
  • Chris Nicoll – Capital FM Network
  • Dave Masterman – Xfm
  • David Treasurer – Real Radio Scotland
  • David Walker – Moray Firth Radio
  • Emma Barnett – LBC
  • Fred Bradley – Smooth Radio
  • Gareth Gwynn – BBC Wales/Comedy
  • Gav Richards – G-Media
  • Gaynor Marshall – Metro Radio
  • Graham Albans – BBC Radio 2
  • Heather Davies – Unusual Productions
  • James Carpenter – BBC Radio 2 & 6 Music / Key 103
  • Joe Friel – Fun Kids
  • Joe Haddow – BBC Radio 2
  • Katherine Godfrey – Whistledown
  • Katy Winterschladen – Radio Aire
  • Laura-May Coope – BBC Radio 1
  • Lucy Madge – Somethin’ Else
  • Matt Bailey – Capital North East
  • Michael Williams – BBC Radio 5 live
  • Mike Tighe – BBC Radio 4
  • Paul Fernley – The Hits Radio, heat radio & SmashHits Radio
  • Paul Sheehan – BBC 6 Music
  • Sam Bonham – DRUK/BBC Bristol
  • Sam Jackson – Classic FM
  • Sara Sesardic – Wise Buddah

Class of 2011

  • Aaron Pull - Sales, RAB
  • Alex Baker - Production, Kerrang, Bauer
  • Andy Buckingham - Technical, Global
  • Carina Tillson - Management, Global
  • Charlene Guy - Presenter, BFBS
  • Chris Johnson - Digital, BBC Radio 1
  • David Treasurer - Management, Real Radio Scotland
  • Duncan Riley - Technical, Absolute Radio
  • Ed de Lacy - Technical, Somethin Else
  • Gav Richards - Technical, G Media
  • Gaynor Marshall - Production, Metro Radio
  • Hayley Brewer - News,  BBC Radio York
  • Heather Davies - Production, TDC
  • Jade Carmichael - Sales, Quidem
  • Jenny Nelson - Production, Absolute Radio
  • Jimmy Buckland - Management, UTV Radio
  • Joel Jaggar - Production, Planet Rock
  • Jonathan Jacob - Sales, FirstRadioSales
  • Josh Andrews - Sales, Heart Devon, Global
  • Kate Davy - Technical, BBC Radio 1
  • Katie Openshaw - Sales, GMG
  • Louise Easton - News, Bauer
  • Mark Crossley - Presenter, Absolute Radio
  • Martyn Humphreys - Technical, Bauer
  • Max Buckland - Marketing, Global
  • Paul Kaye - Management, BRMB, Orion
  • Sam Jackson - Management, Classic FM
  • Scott Myers - Production, Capital Yorkshire
  • Toby Whitehouse - Management, Gaydio
  • Tom Besley - Management, Resonance FM