We are delighted to let you know that we are now welcoming entries for the ReelWorld Radio Academy 30 Under 30.

Enter now, at our special awards website – https://radioacademy.awardsplatform.com


Frequently Asked Questions

Who can enter?
Any individual who has been working in UK radio or UK based audio business for at least 12 months. All nominees must 29 years old or under on Sunday 2nd August 2020.

When do entries close?
Nominations are open until 23:59 on Sun 2nd Aug. Winners will be announced via social media in the week commencing Mon 5th Oct.

Do I need to be a member of the Academy?
Yes. The nominator and the nominee both need to be current registered members of The Radio Academy. It’s super easy to do, and is free if you are an employee of one of our Patrons. Register your membership now.

Can I nominate myself?
Yes, we encourage people to put themselves forward. Just make sure your registration as a member of the Radio Academy is up to date and you can provide details of a referee so we can confirm your entry if needed.

Can I nominate someone else?
Of course, and sometimes it’s easier to write great things about other people! We encourage people to nominate others. Just make sure your Radio Academy membership registration is up to date, as well as the person you are nominating.

Can I still enter if I am already a 30 Under 30 alumni?
Congratulations on being part of the Radio Academy 30Under30 alumni! So that there’s a fair opportunity for new nominees, if you’re lucky enough to have already made our list previously then we cannot accept another entry from you.

How do I enter?
Entries this year are via our awards entry website at https://radioacademy.awardsplatform.com – you’ll need to create a new login, which is separate to the members login you have for this website.


This year’s chair is Steve Parkinson, Group Managing Director, National Radio, Bauer Media:

The 30 Under 30 is new and improved this year!  Having listened to members of our alumni, we have made the submission process easier to encourage everyone to enter, from a runner or production assistant through to a presenter or journalist. We have also swelled the number of judges from a wider range of backgrounds and experiences in the audio industry, so we hope to have an even greater number of entries, judged by the best in the business.

Anthony Gay is the MD ReelWorld Productions & Co Founder/CEO of Reel2Media:

This is the 7th year that we have supported the ReelWorld Radio Academy 30 Under 30 and I don’t think it’s an exaggeration to say there’s never been a more important time to acknowledge, encourage, and champion the future of the UK’s audio and radio industry.

The way audiences and brands have rediscovered the power of audio has been inspiring but the enormous challenges of 2020 have also forced all of us to adapt and re-evaluate how we work with sound. Some of the results have taken us to places we could never have imagined 6 months ago, never mind years past.

The people on 2020’s 30 Under 30 list will be shaping a future for sound that now goes far beyond traditional radio with on demand, data driven and interactive experiences becoming the norm. The more ‘radio’ embraces these opportunities and looks outside of where we’ve been, the stronger the future will be.

I’m proud of the part ReelWorld play in helping craft the sound of the UK’s biggest radio brands but we’ve also launched a new business, Reel2Media, to focus on audio experiences on emerging platforms and as a company we remain optimistic, committed and excited about the future of sound. Wherever the technology takes us I still believe it boils down to sharing powerful stories and making strong emotional connections. I look forward to welcoming the class of 2020 to the ReelWorld Radio Academy 30 Under 30 and seeing what stories they have to tell.


2019 Alumni

  • Abi Paterson – Muddy Knees
  • Abi Smitton – Hits Radio Manchester
  • Alex Rogers – BBC Radio 1
  • Anouszka Tate – Freelance
  • Ben Cartwright – Audio Always
  • Chelsea Dickenson – Audio Always
  • Chris Browning – BBC Radio Berkshire
  • Danny Mylo – Pulse of West Yorkshire
  • Danny Parkinson – BFBS
  • Darby Dorras – Somethin’ Else
  • Dave Creasey – Record Them
  • David Robertson – Radio Clyde
  • Emma Louise Amanshia – BBC Radio 1 / 1Xtra
  • Emma Saunders – BBC Sport
  • Francesca Wells – Feelance
  • Jack Pepper – Scala Radio (Pictured above)
  • Jamie Wareham – Freelance
  • Kamilla Baiden – Freelance
  • Lucy Hickling BBC Radio 1
  • Lucy Olivia – BBC Sport / Muddy Knees
  • Mo Ayoub – Reprezent
  • Natasha Johansson – BBC Radio 5 Live
  • Natasha Reid – West FM
  • Nicole Logan – Roundhouse
  • Patrick Christys – Love Sport Radio
  • Peter Horspool – Country Hits Radio
  • Poppy Damon – BBC News
  • Rianna Croxford – BBC News
  • Ross Kempsell – Wireless
  • Summaya Mughal – BBC Radio Nottingham

2018 Alumni

  • Abbie McCarthy – Freelance Presenter
  • Alex Farrell – Executive Producer, talkRADIO
  • Alexandra Jueno – Assistant Producer, Magic Radio
  • Anishka Sharma – Radio Producer, Whistledown Productions
  • Ben Sheppard – Presenter, Global
  • Cheyne Hewison – Digital Content Producer, Communicorp UK
  • Cornelius Mendez – Freelance Producer and Writer
  • Erin-Jane Golding – Marketing Coordinator, BBC Radio 1, 1Xtra and Asian Network
  • George Butler – Marketing Executive, Radiocentre
  • Hana Walker-Brown – Executive Producer, Audible / Freelance
  • Hannah Austin – Broadcast Engineer, Bauer Media
  • Harrison Stock – Producer, BBC Radio 1
  • Harvey McCabe – Social Media Producer, BBC Radio 2
  • Inzy Rashid (Inzamam) – Broadcast Journalist, BBC Radio Manchester
  • Jackson Davies – Assistant Producer, BBC Radio 1
  • Jak Carlin – Account Manager, Radio Forth
  • Jamie Lee – Content Producer, Capital/Global
  • Jessica Bumby – Creative Account Manager, Global East Midlands
  • Juliette Nicholls – Imaging/S&P Producer, Heart
  • Kathy Green – News Editor, Lincs FM Group
  • Liam Hadley – Station Sound Producer, BBC Radio 1
  • Louis Chadwick – Producer, BBC Asian Network
  • Lucy Ford – Entertainment Reporter, Bauer Media
  • Matt Willdig Project Deliver Engineer, Arqiva
  • Nick Harris – Assistant Producer, Bauer
  • Rachel Holmberg – Editor, BBC Music Introducing BBC
  • Reece Parkinson – Presenter, BBC Radio 1 & 1Xtra
  • Sammy James – Freelance Producer and Presenter, KISS FM UK (and others)
  • Scott Hastie – Music Officer, Student Radio Association
  • Victoria Ferran – Radio Producer, Just Radio Ltd

2017 Alumni

  • Adem Waterman – Producer/ Production Assistant, Absolute Radio, Kerrang! & Planet Rock
  • Amy Scarisbrick – Reporter, Key 103 – Bauer
  • Ashley Jeary – Deputy Programme Manager / Presenter, Radio Exe
  • Ben Weisz – Political Reporter, BBC Surrey
  • Carl Frazer-Lunn – Video Manager, Absolute Radio / Magic
  • Charles Dennett – Head of Content & Hometime Presenter, UKRD Group Ltd
  • Charlotte Gay – Broadcast Journalist, Heart Radio
  • Chris Gilvear – Head of Production, Jazz FM
  • David Akosim – Producer, Somethin’ Else
  • Emma Close – Broadcast Journalist and Deputy Editor, iPM – BBC
  • Gareth Barlow – Broadcast Journalist, BBC World Service
  • Giles Gear – Programme Manager, Union JACK
  • Grace Hopper – Assistant Producer, BBC Radio 1
  • Hana Walker-Brown – Documentary, Radio, Sound and Podcast Producer, Freelance / Amazon Audible
  • Jak Carlin – Account Manager, Radio Forth
  • Jordan Hemingway – Breakfast Producer, Heart North West
  • Joseph Lyons – Senior Creative Producer, Capital Breakfast
  • Katie Boden – Producer / Team Assistant, Virgin Radio / BBC Berkshire
  • Lauren Marshall – Account Manager, Radio Clyde
  • Liam Hadley – Assistant Producer: Station Sound, BBC Radio
  • Liam Conroy – Assistant Producer, BBC Radio 1
  • Louis Timpany – Founder and CEO, Fix Radio
  • Louisa Wells – Breakfast Producer, BBC Radio Berkshire
  • Matt Tasker – Assistant Producer, BBC Radio 2
  • Meera Depala – Assistant Producer, BBC Radio 2
  • Oli Sly – Breakfast Producer, LBC
  • Owen Bradley – Sports Presenter, BBC Radio Derby
  • Sam Darlaston – Presenter, KISS FM
  • Simon Alexander – Programme Controller & Breakfast Presenter, Quidem
  • Tom Harland – Head of Digital, Stray FM

2016 Alumni

  • A Dot – Presenter, BBC Radio 1Xtra
  • Greg Hughes – Deputy Managing Editor, Capital
  • Michaela Walters – Managing Editor, Capital XTRA (Digital) and Pop-buzz.com
  • Kevin Hingley – Digital Manager, Absolute Radio (Bauer Media)
  • Will Wilkin – Producer, BBC Asian Network
  • Ella Griffith – Broadcast journalist, Global Radio
  • David Batchelor Station – Producer, 5 live sports extra
  • Ben Townsend – Producer/Composer, Wise Buddah (Jingles)
  • Benjamin Weisz – Political reporter, BBC Sussex
  • Ben Worsfield – Producer, Lucky Giant (NBC Universal)
  • Gemma Dunstan – Broadcast Assistant and Producer, BBC Radio Gloucestershire
  • Rob Watts – Senior Broadcast Journalist, BBC Radio 5 live
  • Connor Gillies – Senior Broadcast Journalist, Global Radio
  • Claire Chambers – Presenter, Capital East Midlands FM
  • Tom Green – Breakfast Presenter, The Hits (Bauer Radio)
  • Tom Williams – Marketing Executive/SPD Account Manager, Smooth Radio East Midlands/Communicorp UK
  • Shiona McCallum – Multi-media news and sports reporter, Radio Clyde
  • Anisa Kadri – Broadcast journalist, BBC Asian Network
  • Andrea Zara – Presenter, Kiss FM UK, Bauer Media
  • Joe Lyons – Network Producer, The Capital Evening Show with Roman Kemp, Global
  • James Ellison – Programme, automation and content producer, Kerrang! Radio
  • Tom Watts – Presenter, Capital East Midlands
  • Victoria Ferran – Radio Producer, Just Radio Ltd
  • Joe Thomas – Producer, Bauer Media
  • Louis Chadwick – Network Producer (Breakfast), Bauer Media – The Hits Radio (BC3)
  • Juliette Nicholls – S&P and Imaging Producer, The Heart Network
  • Cornelius Mendez – Assistant Producer, Writer, Sidekick, talkRADIO and BBC Introducing
  • Owen Bradley – Sports Presenter, BBC Radio Derby
  • Jade Callaway – Producer/Presenter, British Forces Broadcasting Service
  • Mim Shaikh – Presenter, BBC Asian Network and Radio 1Xtra

2015 Alumni

  • Elise Cobain – Assistant Producer, BBC Introducing
  • George Godfrey – Presenter, Absolute Radio
  • Lucy Duffield – Production Manager, Somethin’ Else
  • Alex Lawless – Producer, BBC Radio 1 & 1Xtra
  • Anna Harding – Regional News Editor, Global Radio
  • Tom Swarbrick – Senior Report, Global Radio
  • Robert Wils – Programme Manager & Head of Creative, KMFM Kent
  • Will Wilkin – Producer, BBC South East
  • Oliver Yonchev – Account Director, Bauer Media
  • Zach Watson – Social Editor / Producer, Global Radio
  • Paul Smith – Producer, Just Radio Ltd
  • Jonathan Cresswell – Web Designer, Aiir
  • Ameena-Zayna Shaikh – Producer, BBC West Midlands
  • Geraint Ellis – Breakfast Show Producer, Absolute Radio
  • Jason Gregory – Product Manager, Global
  • Ben Sheppard – Drivetime Presenter, Capital North Wales
  • Dean Jones – Commercial Director, Capital South Wales (CommunicorpUK)
  • Dan Bunker – Acting Managing Editor, Global
  • Ashley Bard – Imaging Producer Capital FM, Global
  • Fearne Joseph – Account Manager, Bauer Media
  • Alex Gisby – Principal Web Developer, BBC
  • Emma Jane Boyle – Broadcast Journalist, Sunrise Radio
  • Ben Stones – Assistant Producer, BBC
  • Rob Tobin – Network Evening Producer, Bauer Media
  • Dotty McLeod – Breakfast Show Presenter, BBC Radio Cambridgeshire
  • Will Manning – Presenter, KISS
  • Tom Rennie – Editor of talkSPORT International
  • Becca Bryers – Programmes Editor, BBC Radio Leicester
  • Jay Dormer – Breakfast Producer, Global Radio
  • Lydia Batham – Entertainment and News Report, Bauer Media

2014 Alumni

  • Pete Allison (23) – Presenter, Absolute Radio / BBC Radio 1
  • Kathryn Anastasi (29) – Producer, talkSPORT / UTV
  • Jade Callaway (24) – Producer/ Presenter, BFBS
  • Dave Cribb (28) – Producer, Freelance / The Rubber Chicken
  • Yasmin Evans (23) – Presenter, BBC Radio 1Xtra
  • Joe Friel (27) – Content & Partnerships Manager, Folder Media
  • Chris Gilvear (26) – Producer, Presenter and Traffic Manager, Jazz FM
  • Sam Hall (29) – Presenter, The Selector
  • Greg Hughes (27) – Producer, The Vodafone Big Top 40
  • Ahmed Hussain (28) – Assistant Producer, BBC Radio 1
  • Tim Johns (29) – Producer/ Reporter, BBC Radio 2
  • James Maguire (28) – Programme Controller / Producer, Communicorp UK
  • Stephanie Mayoh (28) – Breakfast Producer, Global Radio
  • Tom Parry (28) – Assistant Producer, TBI Media
  • Callum Pilkington (26) – Broadcast Engineer, SSVC (BFBS Radio)
  • Richard Price (28) – Sales Manager, Orion Media Ltd
  • Phil Richardson (27) – Management Accountant, 7digital Group plc
  • Millie Riley (23) – Broadcast Assistant, We Are Grape Ltd
  • Gregor Runciman (22) – Mid-Morning Presenter / Scheduling Executive, Radio Borders
  • Alexandra Smith (29) – Producer, BBC
  • Rebecca Smith (28) – Broadcast Journalist, BBC Radio 4
  • Ben Stones (23) – Assistant Producer, Station Sound, BBC Radio 2 & 6 Music
  • Caeshia St Paul (26) – Enterprises Product Manager, Global Radio
  • Tom Swarbrick (27) – Senior Reporter, Global Radio
  • Divya Talwar (29) – Impact Radio, BBC Asian Network
  • Olivia Tostevin (23) – Drivetime Presenter (Devon), Heart South West, Global Radio
  • Michael Tull (26) – Insight Manager, Radio Advertising Bureau
  • Jonty Usborne (24) – Station Manager, University Radio Bath
  • Will Wilkin (24) – Producer, BBC Radio Oxford
  • Jason Williams (27) – Web Developer, BBC Future Media

2013 Alumni

  • Caroline Allen – LBC 97.3
  • B. Traits – BBC Radio 1
  • Emma Barnett – LBC 97.3, BBC Radio 4, The Telegraph
  • Aylissa Boyce – Northsound 1
  • Steven Childs – Lincs FM
  • Alistair Cockburn – Classic FM
  • Ben Day – Quidem Radio
  • Tim Dye – BBC Radio 2 & 6 Music
  • Mark Farrington – Global Radio
  • Joe Friel – Folder Media
  • James Hamilton – BBC
  • Ashley Jeary – Radio Exe
  • Steve Jones – BBC Radio 5 live
  • Eleanor Kiff – BBC Radio 2
  • Kate Lamble – Freelance
  • Ben Lawrence – Mixcloud
  • Gemma Liversidge – Real & Smooth Radio
  • Eleanor Marshall – Absolute Radio
  • Andrew Murray – Radio Forth
  • Catrin Nye – BBC Asian Network
  • Jacob Rickard – BBC
  • Vicky Rouse – Prison Radio Association
  • David Salt – Orion Media
  • Andrew Simmons – KISS
  • Adam Venton – UKRD Group
  • Jonathan Wellbelove – Somethin’ Else
  • Rachael White – Bauer Media
  • Jen Whyntie – BBC
  • Adam Wilbourn – Orion Media
  • Will Wilkin – BBC Radio Oxford

2012 Alumni

  • Graham Albans – BBC Radio 2
  • Matt Bailey – Capital North East
  • Emma Barnett – LBC
  • Sam Bonham – DRUK/BBC Bristol
  • Fred Bradley – Smooth Radio
  • Andy Buckingham – Global Radio
  • James Carpenter – BBC Radio 2 & 6 Music / Key 103
  • Ann Charles – BBC
  • Laura-May Coope – BBC Radio 1
  • Heather Davies – Unusual Productions
  • Ben Day – Quidem Quidem
  • Paul Fernley – The Hits Radio, heat radio & SmashHits Radio
  • Joe Friel – Fun Kids
  • Katherine Godfrey – Whistledown
  • Gareth Gwynn – BBC Wales/Comedy
  • Joe Haddow – BBC Radio 2
  • Sam Jackson – Classic FM
  • Carly Lucas – Absolute Radio Absolute Radio
  • Lucy Madge – Somethin’ Else
  • Gaynor Marshall – Metro Radio
  • Dave Masterman – Xfm
  • Chris Nicoll – Capital FM Network
  • Gav Richards – G-Media
  • Sara Sesardic – Wise Buddah
  • Paul Sheehan – BBC 6 Music
  • Mike Tighe – BBC Radio 4
  • David Treasurer – Real Radio Scotland
  • David Walker – Moray Firth Radio
  • Michael Williams – BBC Radio 5 live
  • Katy Winterschladen – Radio Aire

2011 Alumni

  • Josh Andrews – Sales, Heart Devon, Global
  • Alex Baker – Production, Kerrang, Bauer
  • Tom Besley – Management, Resonance FM
  • Hayley Brewer – News,  BBC Radio York
  • Andy Buckingham – Technical, Global
  • Jimmy Buckland – Management, UTV Radio
  • Max Buckland – Marketing, Global
  • Jade Carmichael – Sales, Quidem
  • Mark Crossley – Presenter, Absolute Radio
  • Heather Davies – Production, TDC
  • Kate Davy – Technical, BBC Radio 1
  • Ed de Lacy – Technical, Somethin Else
  • Louise Easton – News, Bauer
  • Charlene Guy – Presenter, BFBS
  • Martyn Humphreys – Technical, Bauer
  • Sam Jackson – Management, Classic FM
  • Jonathan Jacob – Sales, FirstRadioSales
  • Joel Jaggar – Production, Planet Rock
  • Chris Johnson – Digital, BBC Radio 1
  • Paul Kaye – Management, BRMB, Orion
  • Gaynor Marshall – Production, Metro Radio
  • Scott Myers – Production, Capital Yorkshire
  • Jenny Nelson – Production, Absolute Radio
  • Katie Openshaw – Sales, GMG
  • Aaron Pull – Sales, RAB
  • Gav Richards – Technical, G Media
  • Duncan Riley – Technical, Absolute Radio
  • Carina Tillson – Management, Global
  • David Treasurer – Management, Real Radio Scotland
  • Toby Whitehouse – Management, Gaydio

Latest News & Events

30 Under 30 applications open

We are delighted to let you know that we are now welcoming entries for the ReelWorld Radio Academy 30 Under 30. This year’s chair is Steve Parkinson, Group Managing Director, National Radio,…

Read More

Audio & Radio Emergency Fund

Find out how you can donate to AREF via JustGiving, or how you can apply for support if you’re experiencing hardship during Covid-19. How…

Read More

ARIAS winners announced

The ARIAS took place last night at the glittering London Palladium, with host Greg James handing out 26 awards to recipients from across the…

Read More

Copyright © 2019 Radio Academy. All Rights Reserved.