Fellows

Fellows of The Radio Academy

The highest honour The Radio Academy may confer upon a member of our industry is a Fellowship of the Academy. Fellowships are awarded to recognise individuals who have made outstanding contributions to the industry and/or the Academy, usually from behind the scenes rather than in front of the microphone. Several new Fellowships are announced each year, usually at The Radio Festival.

helen thomas 500
bencooper
lisakerr
markgoodier
lornaclarke

Alan Zafer
Alex Dickson OBE (RIP)
Alison Winter
Andrew Harrison
Andy Parfitt
Aradhna Tayal
Ashley Tabor
Ben Cooper
Betsan Powys
Bill Best
Bill Morris LVO
Bob Shennan
Brian West
Caroline Millington
Caroline Raphael
Camilla Byk
Charmaine Noble-McLean
Chris Burns
Clive Dickens
Dan Gilbert (RIP)
Darren Henley
Dave Walters
Sir David Hatch CBE (RIP)
David Mansfield
David Murrell
David Lloyd
David Vick
Deanna Hallett
Dee Ford
Dixi Stewart
Douglas McArthur OBE (RIP)
Elizabeth Smith
Fi Glover
Fran Nevrkla
Frances Line OBE
Frank Gillard (RIP)
Gary Farrow
Giles Squire
Gillian Reynolds CBE
Glen Barnham
Gloria Abramoff
Grae Allan
Graham Ellis
Gwyneth Williams
Helen Boaden
Helen Thomas

James Moir LVO
Jane Garvey
Jay Crawford
Dame Jenny Abramsky CBE
Jenny Lacey
Jez Nelson
Lord Jimmy Gordon CBE (RIP)
Jimmy Buckland
John Baish
John Bradford
John Dash
Sir John Drummond (RIP)
John Gray (RIP)
John Leonard
John Myers (RIP)
John Perkins
John Pidgeon (RIP)
John Rosborough
John Simons
John Thompson CBE (RIP)
John Whitney CBE
Johnny Beerling
Jonathan Arendt
Keith Pringle
Kevin Dale
Kevin Greening (RIP)
Lesley Douglas
Lisa Kerr
Lorna Clark
Maria Williams
Mark Byford
Mark Damazer
Mark Goodier
Mark Story
Martin Campbell
Matthew Bannister
Michael Barton
Michael Betton
Michael Bukht OBE (RIP)
Michael Green
Michael Hill
Miranda Sawyer
Nicci Holliday
Sir Nicholas Kenyon
Nicky Ness
Owen Bentley

Patricia Ewing
Pat Loughrey
Paul Brown
Paul Chantler
Paul Sylvester
Peter Baldwin CBE (RIP)
Peter Baxter
Peter Willison
Phil Critchlow
Phil Harding
Phil Riley
Quentin Howard
Rachel Steel
Ralph Bernard CBE
Ric Blaxill
Richard Findlay (RIP)
Richard Park
Robert Stiby
Roger Mosey
Roger Wright
Ron Coles
Ronald Neil
Ronan O'Rahilly (RIP)
Sally Aitchison MBE
Sandy Warr
Scott Taunton
Simon Cole
Simon Cooper
Simon Shute
Siobhan Kenny
Sonita Alleyne
Stephanie Hirst
Stephen Mitchell
Steve Ackerman
Steve Orchard
Steve Parkinson
Steve Taylor
Terry Smith (RIP)
Thomas Prag
Tim Blackmore MBE
Tony Delahunty
Tony Moorey
Tony Stoller CBE
Trevor Dann
Vijay Sharma
Yvonne Thompson CBE

sonitaalleyne
philriley
nickyness
davidlloyd
deeford