Key Information

Date: Wednesday 30 March
Arrivals from 12.30pm
Sessions from 1pm-6pm
Followed by drinks

Location: 
Exeter College,
Hele Road Campus,
Exeter EX4 4JS

Price: £10 for members
£20 for non-members which includes £10 off future membership

What do you get? Five hours of talks with industry leaders from all areas of radio and audio. Light refreshments during the day and first drink free in the evening!

Radio Academy Training Day
Exeter - 30 March 2022

We held an incredible day of talks, discussions and learning sessions, with guest speakers from national radio and across the South West.

The Radio Academy Training Days are an opportunity hear from the best in the business, on programming, music, news, speech, imaging, technology, presenting, podcasting and more. They're also a great way to meet other brilliant people in the industry, with plenty of opportunities for building your network.

Speakers included Harriet Scott (Co-presenter, Magic Breakfast), Dan Noble (Presenter, Absolute Radio) and Emma Clements (Executive Editor, BBC Radio Cornwall), and Sean Thorne (Presenter, Fun Kids Radio).

There were seven different talks on the day, for delegates to pick and choose from, plus a Demo Clinic for aspiring presenters to get advice. And at the end of the day, we went for networking drinks at a local pub.

The venue for the 30 March Training Day was the fantastic Exeter College Hele Road Campus, with their brand new state-of-the-art lecture room facilities, and beautiful central atrium space.

12.30pm Arrivals and Registration
at Exeter College Hele Road Campus reception
1.00pm Harriet Scott, in conversation
with Alex Mansuroglu of KISS
  Room A Room B Room C and Radio Van
2.00pm Podcasting
Sean Thorne
Jinty Sheerin
Charlie Taylor
hosted by Mollie Finn
Planning Content for Radio
Alex Mansuroglu
Grace Hopper
Technology and OBs
James Walker
Matt Woodley
3.00pm Presenting & Producing Radio
Adele Cross
Dan Noble
Stuart Davies
Sarah Gosling
Hosted by Paul Nero
Jingles and Imaging
Ben Townsend
Technology and OBs
James Walker
Matt Woodley
4.00pm Speech Radio
Emma Clements
James Watts
Matt Rogers
Social Media
Janet Kipling
 
5.15pm Presenter Demo Clinic
Dom Chambers, Grace Hopper, Mark Grinnell, Stuart Davies, Molly Finn, Sarah Gosling
Hosted by Chris North
6.00pm Drinks
Hosted by The Radio Academy - venue revealed on the day

Confirmed Speakers

harriet scott 110x90

Harriet Scott
Co-Presenter, Magic Radio Breakfast Show

alex mansuroglu new 550

Alex Mansuroglu
Presenter, KISS

Dan Noble new 550

Dan Noble
Presenter, Absolute Radio

Stu Davies 550

Stuart Davies
Content Manager, Virgin Radio Anthems, Chilled and Groove

Emma Clements 550

Emma Clements
Executive Editor, BBC Radio Cornwall

Sarah Gosling new 550

Sarah Gosling
Presenter, BBC Radio Devon
and BBC Introducing South West

Grace Hopper 550

Grace Hopper
Producer, KISS

James Walker new 550

James Walker
Network Operations Manager, Greatest Hits Radio

Sean Thorne 550

Sean Thorne
Presenter, Mark Andrews' Love Letter to Wrestling, BBC Sounds & Fun Kids Breakfast

Ben Townsend new 550

Ben Townsend
Composer, WiseBuddah and No Sheet Music

Matt Woodley 550

Matt Woodley
Creative Producer & Presenter, BBC Radio Devon

Janet Kipling 550

Janet Kipling
Social Media Producer & Presenter, BBC Radio Devon

James Watts 550

James Watts
Executive Editor, BBC Radio Devon

matt rogers 550

Matt Rogers
Presenter, Radio Exe

Mollie Finn 550

Mollie Finn
Presenter, Reprezent & Trickstar Radio

paul nero new 550

Paul Nero
Managing Director, Radio Exe

Jinty Sheerin 550

Jinty Sheerin
Podcaster, WomenKind Collective

Adele Cross 550x450

Adele Cross
Producer, BBC Radio 1Xtra Breakfast

Dom Chambers 110x90

Dom Chambers
Chair, Community Radio Association

Mark Grinnell 550

Mark Grinnell
Executive Lead, BBC Nations

charlie taylor 550

Charlie Taylor
Presenter & Producer, BBC Radio Somerset