Membership Member Login
ARIAS AWARDS




We have over 20 categories each year and these may change as we reflect the developments in the sector and/or demand for individual categories surge or decline. The range of categories aim to reflect diverse genres, talent and output from all Radio, be that Commercial, Public Service, Community or Student, from Independent Production Companies, from Podcasters and Audio Book Publishers etc.

We also have two special categories that are voted on by Members. The shortlists for these are selected by the Trustees of the Academy each year, to recognise outstanding contributions by individuals, and teams over the preceding 12 months.

For ARIAS entries enquiries please contact lucyduffield@radioacademy.org

Shortlist 2018

Best New Presenter

Best New Presenter

  • James Bay, Absolute Radio
  • Kat Harbourne & Jenny Eells, The Naked Podcast, BBC Radio Sheffield
  • Jessie Ware, Table Manners with Jessie Ware
  • Brad Paisley, TBI Media for BBC Radio 2
  • Ronan Keating, Magic Radio
  • Mollie King, BBC Radio 1
,

Best New Show/Podcast

Best New Show/Podcast

  • Absolute Radio Documentaries, Absolute Radio
  • You, Me and the Big C, BBC Radio 5 Live
  • The Dave Berry Show, Absolute Radio
  • Death in Ice Valley, BBC World Service 2
  • Unfiltered with James O’Brien, JOE Media
  • I Hear Voices, BBC Newsbeat
,

Best News Coverage

Best News Coverage

  • JACKfm Oxfordshire News
  • Emma Barnett Show - Real Life Stories, BBC Radio 5 Live
  • Metro Radio
  • BBC Radio Leeds
  • Capturing the Primal Cry, BBC Cambridgeshire
  • We Stand Together - The Manchester Arena Attack One Year On, Tower FM
,

Best Speech Presenter at Breakfast

Best Speech Presenter at Breakfast 

  • Alan Brazil, talkSPORT
  • Andrew Peach, BBC Radio Berkshire
  • Nicky Campbell and Rachel Burden, BBC Radio 5 Live
  • Julia Hartley-Brewer, talkRADIO
  • Stephen Nolan, BBC Radio Ulster
  • Mishal Husain, BBC Radio 4
,

Best Speech Presenter - Non Breakfast

Best Speech Presenter - Non Breakfast

  • Justin Dealey, BBC Eastern Counties
  • Alan Robson, Metro Radio
  • Anna Foster, BBC Radio 5 Live
  • Eamonn Holmes, talkRADIO
  • Tony Livesey, BBC Radio 5 Live
  • Adrian Durham, talkSPORT
,

Best Sports Show/Podcast

Best Sports Show/Podcast 

  • Bobby Robson’s Blue and White Army, BBC Radio Suffolk
  • Mo-Joe: An 18-week Marathon Training Diary, 7digital
  • BBC Radio 5 Live Sport
  • On The Left Side: The Funny Football Show
  • Flintoff, Savage and the Ping Pong Guy, BBC Radio 5 Live
  • Fight Disciples
,

Best Coverage of an Event

Best Coverage of an Event

  • An Accent Exceedingly Rare : A Love Letter to Liverpool, BBC Merseyside
  • Manchester Together With One Voice, XS Manchester
  • Gregathlon: Pedal to the Peaks, BBC Radio 1
  • The Isle of Wight Festival, Absolute Radio
  • Windsor’s Royal Wedding, BBC Berkshire
  • Grenfell Anniversary, talkRADIO
,

Best Music Presenter at Breakfast

Best Music Presenter at Breakfast

  • Big John @ Breakfast, Hallam FM
  • The Chris Evans Breakfast Show, BBC Radio 2
  • The Pulse 1 Breakfast Show with Mylo and Rosie
  • The 1Xtra Breakfast Show with Dotty
  • The Radio 1 Breakfast Show With Nick Grimshaw
  • Virgin Breakfast with Sam & Amy
,

Funniest show

Funniest show 

  • Fortunately... with Fi and Jane, BBC Radio 4
  • Jason Manford, Absolute Radio
  • International New Year Comedy Celebration, BBC World Service
  • The Dave Berry Show, Absolute Radio
  • Jon Holmes Saturday Show, BBC Radio Kent
  • Matt Richardson, Virgin Radio
,

Best Music Presenter (non breakfast)

Best Music Presenter

  • Trevor Nelson on BBC Radio 2, Somethin’ Else
  • Edith Bowman, Soundtracking with Edith Bowman, Ebow Productions
  • Jamie Cullum on BBC Radio 2, Folded Wing
  • The Dave Berry Show, Absolute Radio
  • Clara Amfo, BBC Radio 1
  • Andy Bush, Absolute Radio
,

Best Specialist Music Show

Best Specialist Music Show

  • Annie Mac, BBC Radio 1
  • Edith Bowman, Soundtracking with Edith Bowman, Ebow Productions
  • Mike Joyce, XS Manchester
  • Soundscapes with Stephen McCauley, BBC Radio Ulster
  • 1Xtra\'s Rap Show with Charlie Sloth
  • Danielle Perry’s Sunday Night Music Club, Absolute Radio
,

Best Factual Storytelling /Documentary

Best Factual Storytelling

  • Meeting The Man I Killed, Loftus Media
  • Between the Ears: The NHS Symphony, BBC Radio Documentaries
  • The Sound of Protest, Absolute Radio
  • About a Boy: The Hidden Victims of Grooming, BBC Radio 4
  • 50 Years of the Isle of Wight Festival, Absolute Radio
  • I Am Unconquered, Forces Radio BFBS
,

Best Podcast

Best Podcast

  • Happy Place, Fearne Cotton with Rethink Audio
  • Sex Talk, PRA Productions
  • Griefcast
  • Double Bubble, PRA Productions
  • Health Uncovered, This is Distorted with the NHS
  • Table Manners with Jessie Ware
,

Best Fictional Storytelling

Best Fictional Storytelling

  • Alone On A Wide Wide Sea for BBC Radio 2, 7digital
  • Double Bubble, PRA Productions
  • Short Works: A Century Of Results on BBC Radio 4, Radio & Music BBC Bristol
  • The World’s Worst Children 3 by David Walliams, HarperCollins Publishers
  • The Final Take: Bowie In The Studio for BBC World Service, Perfectly Normal Productions
  • Shadowbahn, Corporation for Independent Media
,

Best Station Sound

Best Station Sound 

  • Absolute Radio
  • BBC Radio 1 Vintage, BBC Radio Pop Hub Station Sound
  • Belfast Is..., Q Radio
  • BBC Radio 1, BBC Radio Pop Hub Station Sound
  • Fire - The Most Hit Music, Celador Radio
  • Listen to Christmas, BBC Radio 4
,

Best Commercial Promotion

Best Commercial Promotion

  • Absolute Radio and Sky Cinema
  • The 2018 FIFA World Cup, Russia on talkSPORT with Just Eat
  • The Greatest Showman, Magic Radio
  • Spotlight with SSE on Capital Scotland
  • Absolute Radio and Wickes
  • NHS Give Blood "Do Something Amazing”, talkSPORT
,

Best Marketing Campaign

Best Marketing Campaign

  • The 2018 FIFA World Cup, Russia on talkSPORT
  • Common People, BBC Radio Sheffield
  • The Dave Berry Breakfast Show, Absolute Radio
  • Wimbledon 2018, BBC Creative
  • Liam Gallagher At Bethnal Green Working Men’s Club, Absolute Radio
  • Children In Need 2017, BBC Creative
,

Best Community Programming

Best Community Programming

  • Nottinghamshire\'s Mayflower Pilgrims, BBC Radio Nottingham
  • The Helen & Douglas House Radiothon, JACKfm Oxfordshire
  • Save a Life Campaign, BBC Radio Lincolnshire
  • Frank Skinner in conversation with Al Gore, Absolute Radio
  • BBC Asian Network at Mulberry Girls School, Tower Hamlets
  • Mental Health Minute, A Cross Industry Collaboration
,

Best Local Radio Show

Best Local Radio Show

  • David Burns, BBC Radio Humberside
  • Wake Up With Webster, Tay FM
  • Stephanie Hirst, BBC Radio Leeds
  • Morning Mix with Julie Donaldson, Zetland FM
  • Allison Ferns in the Afternoon, BBC Sussex & BBC Surrey
  • Jeff and Lauren in the Morning, Northsound 1
,

Local Station of the Year

Local Station of the Year 

  • BBC Radio Leeds
  • Forth 1
  • BBC Radio London
  • Spire FM
  • BBC Radio Merseyside
  • Reform Radio
,

National Station or Network of the year

National Station/Network of the year

  • Absolute Radio
  • BBC Radio 1
  • Planet Rock
  • BBC Radio 5 Live
  • talkSPORT
  • BBC Radio 4
,

Radio Academy Award Team of the Year

Team of the year

  • Absolute Radio
  • Cash for Kids
  • Mental Health Minute
  • BBC Radio 1 Vintage
  • Radiocentre
  • Reprezent
,

Radio Academy Award Individual of the Year

Individual of the year

  • James O’Brien - Joe Media
  • Siobhan Kenny – Radio Centre
  • Neil Sloan - Communicorp UK
  • Paul Sylvester - Absolute Radio
  • Helen Thomas - BBC Radio 2
  • Shane Carey – Reprezent
,

ARIAS 2018

 

,



Best New Presenter

Learn more



Best New Show/Podcast

Learn more



Best News Coverage

Learn more



Best Speech Presenter at Breakfast

Learn more

Best New Presenter

  • James Bay, Absolute Radio
  • Kat Harbourne & Jenny Eells, The Naked Podcast, BBC Radio Sheffield
  • Jessie Ware, Table Manners with Jessie Ware
  • Brad Paisley, TBI Media for BBC Radio 2
  • Ronan Keating, Magic Radio
  • Mollie King, BBC Radio 1

Best New Show/Podcast

  • Absolute Radio Documentaries, Absolute Radio
  • You, Me and the Big C, BBC Radio 5 Live
  • The Dave Berry Show, Absolute Radio
  • Death in Ice Valley, BBC World Service 2
  • Unfiltered with James O’Brien, JOE Media
  • I Hear Voices, BBC Newsbeat

Best News Coverage

  • JACKfm Oxfordshire News
  • Emma Barnett Show - Real Life Stories, BBC Radio 5 Live
  • Metro Radio
  • BBC Radio Leeds
  • Capturing the Primal Cry, BBC Cambridgeshire
  • We Stand Together - The Manchester Arena Attack One Year On, Tower FM

Best Speech Presenter at Breakfast 

  • Alan Brazil, talkSPORT
  • Andrew Peach, BBC Radio Berkshire
  • Nicky Campbell and Rachel Burden, BBC Radio 5 Live
  • Julia Hartley-Brewer, talkRADIO
  • Stephen Nolan, BBC Radio Ulster
  • Mishal Husain, BBC Radio 4


Best Speech Presenter - Non Breakfast

Learn more



Best Sports Show/Podcast

Learn more



Best Coverage of an Event

Learn more



Best Music Presenter at Breakfast

Learn more

Best Speech Presenter - Non Breakfast

  • Justin Dealey, BBC Eastern Counties
  • Alan Robson, Metro Radio
  • Anna Foster, BBC Radio 5 Live
  • Eamonn Holmes, talkRADIO
  • Tony Livesey, BBC Radio 5 Live
  • Adrian Durham, talkSPORT

Best Sports Show/Podcast 

  • Bobby Robson’s Blue and White Army, BBC Radio Suffolk
  • Mo-Joe: An 18-week Marathon Training Diary, 7digital
  • BBC Radio 5 Live Sport
  • On The Left Side: The Funny Football Show
  • Flintoff, Savage and the Ping Pong Guy, BBC Radio 5 Live
  • Fight Disciples

Best Coverage of an Event

  • An Accent Exceedingly Rare : A Love Letter to Liverpool, BBC Merseyside
  • Manchester Together With One Voice, XS Manchester
  • Gregathlon: Pedal to the Peaks, BBC Radio 1
  • The Isle of Wight Festival, Absolute Radio
  • Windsor’s Royal Wedding, BBC Berkshire
  • Grenfell Anniversary, talkRADIO

Best Music Presenter at Breakfast

  • Big John @ Breakfast, Hallam FM
  • The Chris Evans Breakfast Show, BBC Radio 2
  • The Pulse 1 Breakfast Show with Mylo and Rosie
  • The 1Xtra Breakfast Show with Dotty
  • The Radio 1 Breakfast Show With Nick Grimshaw
  • Virgin Breakfast with Sam & Amy


Funniest show

Learn more



Best Music Presenter (non breakfast)

Learn more



Best Specialist Music Show

Learn more



Best Factual Storytelling /Documentary

Learn more

Funniest show 

  • Fortunately... with Fi and Jane, BBC Radio 4
  • Jason Manford, Absolute Radio
  • International New Year Comedy Celebration, BBC World Service
  • The Dave Berry Show, Absolute Radio
  • Jon Holmes Saturday Show, BBC Radio Kent
  • Matt Richardson, Virgin Radio

Best Music Presenter

  • Trevor Nelson on BBC Radio 2, Somethin’ Else
  • Edith Bowman, Soundtracking with Edith Bowman, Ebow Productions
  • Jamie Cullum on BBC Radio 2, Folded Wing
  • The Dave Berry Show, Absolute Radio
  • Clara Amfo, BBC Radio 1
  • Andy Bush, Absolute Radio

Best Specialist Music Show

  • Annie Mac, BBC Radio 1
  • Edith Bowman, Soundtracking with Edith Bowman, Ebow Productions
  • Mike Joyce, XS Manchester
  • Soundscapes with Stephen McCauley, BBC Radio Ulster
  • 1Xtra's Rap Show with Charlie Sloth
  • Danielle Perry’s Sunday Night Music Club, Absolute Radio

Best Factual Storytelling

  • Meeting The Man I Killed, Loftus Media
  • Between the Ears: The NHS Symphony, BBC Radio Documentaries
  • The Sound of Protest, Absolute Radio
  • About a Boy: The Hidden Victims of Grooming, BBC Radio 4
  • 50 Years of the Isle of Wight Festival, Absolute Radio
  • I Am Unconquered, Forces Radio BFBS


Best Podcast

Learn more



Best Fictional Storytelling

Learn more



Best Station Sound

Learn more



Best Commercial Promotion

Learn more

Best Podcast

  • Happy Place, Fearne Cotton with Rethink Audio
  • Sex Talk, PRA Productions
  • Griefcast
  • Double Bubble, PRA Productions
  • Health Uncovered, This is Distorted with the NHS
  • Table Manners with Jessie Ware

Best Fictional Storytelling

  • Alone On A Wide Wide Sea for BBC Radio 2, 7digital
  • Double Bubble, PRA Productions
  • Short Works: A Century Of Results on BBC Radio 4, Radio & Music BBC Bristol
  • The World’s Worst Children 3 by David Walliams, HarperCollins Publishers
  • The Final Take: Bowie In The Studio for BBC World Service, Perfectly Normal Productions
  • Shadowbahn, Corporation for Independent Media

Best Station Sound 

  • Absolute Radio
  • BBC Radio 1 Vintage, BBC Radio Pop Hub Station Sound
  • Belfast Is..., Q Radio
  • BBC Radio 1, BBC Radio Pop Hub Station Sound
  • Fire - The Most Hit Music, Celador Radio
  • Listen to Christmas, BBC Radio 4

Best Commercial Promotion

  • Absolute Radio and Sky Cinema
  • The 2018 FIFA World Cup, Russia on talkSPORT with Just Eat
  • The Greatest Showman, Magic Radio
  • Spotlight with SSE on Capital Scotland
  • Absolute Radio and Wickes
  • NHS Give Blood "Do Something Amazing”, talkSPORT


Best Marketing Campaign

Learn more



Best Community Programming

Learn more



Best Local Radio Show

Learn more



Local Station of the Year

Learn more

Best Marketing Campaign

  • The 2018 FIFA World Cup, Russia on talkSPORT
  • Common People, BBC Radio Sheffield
  • The Dave Berry Breakfast Show, Absolute Radio
  • Wimbledon 2018, BBC Creative
  • Liam Gallagher At Bethnal Green Working Men’s Club, Absolute Radio
  • Children In Need 2017, BBC Creative

Best Community Programming

  • Nottinghamshire's Mayflower Pilgrims, BBC Radio Nottingham
  • The Helen & Douglas House Radiothon, JACKfm Oxfordshire
  • Save a Life Campaign, BBC Radio Lincolnshire
  • Frank Skinner in conversation with Al Gore, Absolute Radio
  • BBC Asian Network at Mulberry Girls School, Tower Hamlets
  • Mental Health Minute, A Cross Industry Collaboration

Best Local Radio Show

  • David Burns, BBC Radio Humberside
  • Wake Up With Webster, Tay FM
  • Stephanie Hirst, BBC Radio Leeds
  • Morning Mix with Julie Donaldson, Zetland FM
  • Allison Ferns in the Afternoon, BBC Sussex & BBC Surrey
  • Jeff and Lauren in the Morning, Northsound 1

Local Station of the Year 

  • BBC Radio Leeds
  • Forth 1
  • BBC Radio London
  • Spire FM
  • BBC Radio Merseyside
  • Reform Radio


National Station or Network of the year

Learn more



Radio Academy Award Team of the Year

Learn more



Radio Academy Award Individual of the Year

Learn more



ARIAS 2018

Learn more

National Station/Network of the year

  • Absolute Radio
  • BBC Radio 1
  • Planet Rock
  • BBC Radio 5 Live
  • talkSPORT
  • BBC Radio 4

Team of the year

  • Absolute Radio
  • Cash for Kids
  • Mental Health Minute
  • BBC Radio 1 Vintage
  • Radiocentre
  • Reprezent

Individual of the year

  • James O’Brien - Joe Media
  • Siobhan Kenny – Radio Centre
  • Neil Sloan - Communicorp UK
  • Paul Sylvester - Absolute Radio
  • Helen Thomas - BBC Radio 2
  • Shane Carey – Reprezent

 

 

ARIAS Latest News & Events

We're on a Roll

No sooner has the closing date for the Reelworld Radio Academy 30 under 30 closed and the ARIAS closing date for en... MORE

The ARIAS - what a night!

The inaugural Audio & Radio Industry Awards [ARIAS] is over and I’ve had time to reflect on the overwhelm... MORE

Sessions announced for Radio TechCon 2016

The inaugural Audio & Radio Industry Awards [ARIAS] is over and I’ve had time to reflect on the overwhelm... MORE
Quidem Radio Centre Manx Radio Wise Buddah BBC Trust
up
Top