ARIAS Judges

Thank you...

The Radio Academy would like to this year's ARIAS judges for all their hard work.


A Note to the Judges: Please RSVP to your VIP invitation to the ceremony (which you should have received) by contacting ariastickets@radioacademy.org. We hope to see you, and your 'plus one' at the Leeds First Direct Arena on October 19th.

(If you are planning on attending the ceremony with a group who have not received a VIP invitations, such as nominees, please email ariastickets@radioacademy.org so we can allocate you neighbouring seats).


A.Dot - Presenter, BBC 1Xtra

Alex Grundon - Senior Producer - BBC News

Alison Winter - Head of Audiences, BBC Radio & Music

Amy Voce - Presenter, Gem 106

Andrew Weeks -Corporate Director of Sport Wales, previously Managing Editor BBC Wales Sport


Ben Cooper - Controller, Radio 1 and 1Xtra

Ben Stones - Producer, Station Sound - BBC Radio 1, 1Xtra, Radio 2, 6 Music & Asian Network

Brent Tobin - Regional Group Programme Director, Capital Network - Global Radio


Carina Tillson - Policy Manager, Competiton Policy, Ofcom

Caroline Millington - Artist

Chris North - Founder & Talent Manager, North Media Talent

Chris Reay - Lead Producer, Station Sound, BBC Popular Music

Clara Amfo - Presenter, Radio 1


David Clargo - Training Editor

David Holdsworth - Controller, English Regions

Deanna Hallet - Owner, Hallet Arendt Marketing & Research Ltd

Dennie Morris - Managing Editor, talkRADIO

David Lloyd - Consultant

Don Thomson - Formerly Commercial Director of Chrysalis, COO of Global and CRO of Celador


Giles Squire - Owner of On The Rocks Music & Management

Gillian Reynolds - Critic, Journalist & Broadcaster

Gloria Abramoff - MD Tonic Productions

Gareth Roberts - Managing Editor of BBC Coventry & Warwickshire & Head of Development, BBC Local Radio

Gary Stein - Managing Editor, Heart, London


Heather Kane - Head of News & Programming, Communicorp UK

Husain Husaini - Chief Executive, Wirefree Productions


Jackie Neill - Station Manager, BBC Radio Ulster

James Cridland - Radio Futurologist

Jane Garvey - Presenter, BBC Radio 4

Jimmy Buckland - Director or Strategy at Wireless Group

Jocelin Stainer - Project Manager, BBC Rewind

John Myers - Radio Consultant

John Simons - CEO John Simons Consulting Ltd.

Jonathan Wall - Controller, BBC Radio 5 Live

Julia McKenzie - Executive Editor Comedy, BBC Radio


Kat Wong - Beats 1 Europe

Kate Cocker - Radio Consultant

Katherine Downes - Presenter, BBC Television Sport

Kellie While - Head of 7digital Creative


Lewis Carnie - Head of Programmes, BBC Radio 2

Liam Fisher - National Radio Controller, Wireless Group

Liam Thompson - Programme Director, Virgin Radio

Louisa Compton - Editor, Victoria Derbyshire Programme - BBC 2 & BBC News Channel & Executive Editor- BBC Newsbeat


Miranda Sawyer - Writer/Critic

Maria Williams - Head of Development - Loftus Media, Founder -Sound Women

Mark Goodier - CEO Wise Buddah

Mark Sutherland - Editor - Music Week

Mike Newman - Brand Programme Director, Free Radio


Nick Pitts - Content Director, Jazz FM

Nihal Arthanayake - Presenter

Nikhil Shah - Co-Founder, Mix Cloud


Paul Sylvester - Content Director, Absolute Radio

Pete Naughton - Journalist, Telegraph's Podcasts and Internet Radio Column

Peter Robinson - Music Journalist

Phil Critchlow - Founder & Director, TBI Media


Rachel Steel - MD of QuestionAir

Ric Blaxill -Music & Content Director, Bauer

Rob D'Ovidio - Group Programme Director, Celador

Rozina Breen - Head of Global News, BBC

Ruth Fitzsimons - Global Head of Content - audioBoom


Sam Bonham - Executive Producer, Somethin' Else

Sara David - Managing Editor, BBC Sussex & BBC Surrey

Sharon Stokes - Head of BBC News School Report

Seetha Kumar - Chief Executive, Creative Skillset

Siobhan Kenny - CEO, Radiocentre

Stephanie Hirst - Broadcaster - BBC

Steve Ackerman - MD, Somethin' Else

Steve Austins - Editor, BBC Radio Wales

Steve Stone - Senior Promotions Manager

Susie Warhurst - Director of Content - UK, ACAST


Tim Johns - Reporter & Producer - Radio 2


Thank you,

From the Radio Academy Team.

Gold Winners The Winners 2016 Photos and Videos Nominations Categories The Judges