ARIAS 2017: Nominations

ARIAS 2017: Nominations

Matt Richardson and Kate Lawler announced 2017's ARIAS Nominations live from NEXTRadio via our Facebook page. You can rewatch the video there, or see the full nomination list below. Congratulations to all included. (Categories listed in no particular order and nominations listed in alphabetical order).

Now it's time to reserve your FREE Radio Academy's Members ticket for the big night, and to vote for Team and Individual of the Year!

Best New Presenter

Andrew Flintoff (BBC Radio 5 live)
Andrew Scott, U2@40 Documentary (TBI Media/Absolute Radio)
Gemma Atkinson (Key 103)
Joseph Begley (Lincs FM)
Luke Jones (BBC Radio 4)
Mani Djazmi (BBC World Service)

Best New Show

Close Encounters (Rethink Audio / the Guardian)
Flintoff, Savage & the Ping Pong Guy (BBC Radio 5 live)
Mawann & Emily (BBC Asian Network)
Soundtracking with Edith Bowman (Ora et Labora/Edith Bowman)
The Harry Hometime Show (Minster FM)
Quake (BBC Radio 4/Radio Production North)

Best News Coverage

BBC Radio Leeds
Manchester Arena Attack (Key 103)
London Bridge Attacks - Stephen Nolan for BBC Radio 5 live
Newsbeat: BBC Radio 1 and 1Xtra

The High Street Abduction - Andrew Bomford for PM (BBC Radio 4)
The Stephen Nolan Show (BBC Radio Ulster)

Best Speech Presenter - Breakfast

Alfie & Anna (BBC Newcastle)
Liz Green (BBC Radio Leeds)
Lizzie & Carl (BBC Radio Humberside)
Nicky Campbell and Rachel Burden (BBC Radio 5 live)
Toby Foster (BBC Radio Sheffield)
Vanessa Feltz (BBC Radio London)

Best Speech Presenter – Non Breakfast

Cathy Fitzgerald (White Stiletto Productions/BBC Radio 4/World Service)
Iain Lee (talkRADIO)
Jeremy Vine (BBC Radio 2)
Mike Sweeney (BBC Radio Manchester)
Pete Price (Radio City)
Tom Service (BBC Radio 3)

Sports Show of the Year

5 Live Sport (BBC Radio 5 live)
Egg Chasers [Podcast] (Tim Cocker, Jonathan Beardmore and Phil Largan)
On The Left Side [Podcast] (Abrupt Audio)
On The Sporting Couch (talkSPORT)
Our Summer: The Story Of Wales At Euro 2016 (BBC Radio Wales)
Sporting Witness (Whistledown Productions/Sparklab Productions/BBC World Service)

Best Music Presenter – Breakfast

BBC Radio 1Xtra Breakfast with A Dot (BBC Radio 1Xtra)
Capital Breakfast with Des Clarke, Steven & Amy (Capital Scotland)
JACK’S Morning Glory (JACKfm Oxfordshire)
The Chris Evans Breakfast Show (BBC Radio 2)
The Christian O’Connell Breakfast Show (Absolute Radio)
The Radio 1 Breakfast Show with Nick Grimshaw (BBC Radio 1)

Best Music Presenter – Non Breakfast

Annie Mac (BBC Radio 1)
Clara Amfo (BBC Radio 1)
Jason Manford (Absolute Radio)
Richard Allinson (Magic Radio)
Soundtracking with Edith Bowman (Ora et Labora/Edith Bowman)
Stephen McCauley (BBC Radio Foyle & BBC Radio Ulster)

Best Specialist Music Show

Benji B (TBI Media/BBC Radio 1 & 1Xtra)
DJ Semtex’s Hip Hop Show (Somethin’ Else/BBC Radio 1Xtra)
Gilles Peterson (Somethin’ Else/BBC Radio 6 Music)
Soundtracking with Edith Bowman (Ora et Labora/Edith Bowman)
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe (7digital/BBC Radio 2)
The Sarah Ward Collection (Jazz FM)

Best Entertainment or Comedy Production

BBC Radio 1 24 Hour “LOLathon” for Red Nose Day with Scott Mills & Chris Stark (BBC Radio 1)
Elis James’ Pantheon Of Heros (BBC Radio Wales)
Henry Normal – A Normal Life (BBC Studios Comedy)
The Frank Skinner Show (Avalon TV/Absolute Radio)
The Christian O'Connell Breakfast Show (Absolute Radio)
Underdogs on Union JACK (Union JACK)

Best Factual Storytelling

Hillsborough: Trevor and Jenni's Journey (BBC Radio Merseyside for BBC Radio 5 live)
Losing Margaret (Whistledown / BBC Radio 4)
Sounds Like She (Naked Productions Ltd. / BBC Radio 3)
The Enemy Within (Falling Tree Productions / BBC Radio 3)
The Tale of June and Gretel, BBC Radio Berkshire
Tim Samuels' Sleepover: Inside The Israeli Hospital (Tonic Productions / BBC Radio 4)

Best Fictional Storytelling

Blood Culture (Resonance)
Comment Is Free (BBC Radio 4 Bristol)
John Finnemore Double Acts: Penguin Diplomacy (Pozzitive Television/BBC Radio 4)
Life Lines (BBC Radio Drama London)
Rathband (Fifth Quarter)
Sarah Kendall: Australian Trilogy (BBC Studios Comedy)

Best Community Programming

Cash For Kids (Bauer Media)
Dig Deep (JACKfm Oxfordshire)
My Cancer Story (BBC Sussex & BBC Surrey)
National Prison Radio (Prison Radio Association)
Talking Heads (BBC Radio Berkshire)
The Manchester Bombing (Key 103)

Best Online Radio Station

Actual Radio
@the Open Radio (IMG Media)
Live @Wimbledon Radio (IMG Media)
Reform Radio
Worldwide FM

Best Podcast

The Guardian's Close Encounters Podcast (The Guardian/Rethink Audio)
Flintoff, Savage and the Ping Pong Guy (BBC Radio 5 live)
Soundtracking with Edith Bowman (Ora et Labora/Edith Bowman)
The Guilty Feminist (Spontaneity Shop)
The Modern Mann (Rethink Audio & Olly Mann)
The Untold: Missing (BBC Radio Documentaries)

Best On-Air Promotion

BFBS Welfare Connection (Forces Radio BFBS)
Dig Deep (JACKfm Oxfordshire)
The 6Music Festival in Glasgow (BBC Radio 6Music / BBC Radio Pop Hub Station Sound)
The Archers (BBC Radio 4 Presentation)
The BBC Radio 2 Breakfast Show's 500 Words Competition (BBC Radio Pop Hub Station Sound)
UEFA Euro 2016 France on talkSPORT (talkSPORT Creative)

Best Branded Content or Partnership

BBC Local Radio and National Poetry Day (BBC English Regions)
Capital South Wales and the UEFA Champions League Final (Capital South Wales)
Magic in New York For Fantastic Beasts And Where To Find Them (Magic Radio / Bauer Media Advertising / Warner Bros)
“Mardi Gras 2017” with British Airways (Jazz FM)
School of Rock (Magic Radio)
The Christian O'Connell Breakfast Show with Wickes (Absolute Radio)

Best Marketing Campaign

Absolute Radio Frank (Absolute Radio)
BBC Radio 1Xtra Street Studio (BBC Radio 1Xtra)
Nothing But Noel (Absolute Radio/Absolute Radio 90s)
Superhero Day (Bauer Media)
See Radio Differently Campaign (Radiocentre)
UEFA Euro France on talkSPORT (talkSPORT Creative)

Best Coverage of an Event

Absolute Radio presents Coldplay (Absolute Radio)
BBC Radio 1’s Big Weekend (BBC Radio 1)
Running The Brighton Marathon (BBC Sussex)
Manchester’s response to the Arena attack (Key 103)
The Magic of Christmas (TBI Media/Magic Radio)
World Cup ‘66 Live (TBI Media/BBC Radio 2)

Local Station of the Year

BBC Radio London
BBC Radio Manchester
BBC Radio Merseyside
JACKfm Oxfordshire
Metro Radio
Northsound 1

National Station of the Year

BBC Radio 1Xtra
BBC Radio 1
BBC Radio 5 live
The Magic Network
Planet Rock
The Absolute Radio Network


CONGRATULATIONS!

Now it's time to reserve your FREE Radio Academy's Members ticket for the big night, and to vote for Team and Individual of the Year!