Fellows

Fellows of The Radio Academy

The highest honour The Radio Academy may confer upon a member of our industry is a Fellowship of the Academy. Fellowships are awarded to recognise individuals who have made outstanding contributions to the industry and/or the Academy, usually from behind the scenes rather than in front of the microphone. Several new Fellowships are announced each year, usually at The Radio Festival.

helen thomas 500
bencooper
lisakerr
markgoodier
lornaclarke

Alan Zafer
Alex Dickson OBE
Alison Winter
Andrew Harrison
Andy Parfitt
Ashley Tabor
Ben Cooper
Betsan Powys
Bill Morris LVO
Bob Shennan
Brian West
Caroline Millington
Chris Burns
Clive Dickens
Dame Jenny Abramsky CBE
Dan Gilbert RIP
Darren Henley
Dave Walters
David Mansfield
David Lloyd
Deanna Hallett
Dee Ford
Fi Glover
Fran Nevrkla
Frances Line OBE
Frank Gillard RIP
Gary Farrow
Giles Squire
Gillian Reynolds MBE
Glen Barnham
Gloria Abramoff
Grae Allan
Graham Ellis
Gwyneth Williams
Helen Boaden
Helen Thomas
James Moir LVO
Jane Garvey
Jay Crawford

Jenny Lacey
Jez Nelson
Jimmy Buckland
John Baish
John Bradford
John Dash
John Gray RIP
John Leonard
John Myers RIP
John Perkins
John Pidgeon RIP
John Rosborough
John Simons
John Thompson CBE RIP
John Whitney CBE
Johnny Beerling
Jonathan Arendt
Keith Pringle
Kevin Dale
Kevin Greening RIP
Lesley Douglas
Lisa Kerr
Lord Jimmy Gordon of Strathblane CBE RIP
Lorna Clark
Maria Williams
Mark Byford
Mark Damazer
Mark Goodier
Mark Story
Martin Campbell
Matthew Bannister
Michael Barton
Michael Betton
Michael Bukht OBE RIP
Michael Green
Michael Hill
Nicci Holliday
Nicky Ness
Owen Bentley

Pat Ewing
Pat Loughrey
Paul Brown
Paul Chantler
Paul Sylvester
Peter Baldwin CBE
Peter Baxter
Peter Willison
Phil Critchlow
Phil Harding
Phil Riley
Rachel Steel
Ralph Bernard CBE
Ric Blaxill
Richard Findlay RIP
Richard Park
Robert Stiby
Sally Aitchison MBE
Sandy Warr
Scott Taunton
Simon Cooper
Simon Shute
Siobhan Kenny
Sir David Hatch CBE RIP
Sir John Drummond RIP
Sir Nicholas Kenyon
Sonita Alleyne
Stephanie Hirst
Stephen Mitchell
Steve Ackerman
Steve Orchard
Steve Parkinson
Steve Taylor
Terry Smith
Thomas Prag
Tim Blackmore MBE
Tony Stoller
Trevor Dann
Vijay Sharma

sonitaalleyne
philriley
nickyness
davidlloyd
deeford