ARIAS 2022 Winners

BEST NEW PRESENTER

  • GOLD: James Phillips - National Prison Radio
  • SILVER: Lianne Sanderson - talkSPORT
  • BRONZE: Rima Ahmed - BBC Radio Leeds
  • Nominated: Christian Hewgill - BBC Newsbeat
  • Nominated: Leanne Alie - Coiled Podcast
  • Nominated: Remi Burgz - BBC 1Xtra

BEST NEW SHOW, supported by Sky

  • GOLD: Decode - Reduced Listening, for Spotify
  • SILVER: The Unfiltered History Tour - VICE World News
  • BRONZE: Uncanny - Bafflegab Productions, for BBC Radio 4
  • Nominated: Life Sentence - Mags Creative
  • Nominated: The Battersea Poltergeist - Bafflegab Productions, for BBC Radio 4
  • Nominated: This Cultural Life - BBC Radio 4

BEST NEWS COVERAGE

  • GOLD: George Floyd Killing: The Trial - Today Programme, BBC Radio 4
  • SILVER: The Slow Newscast - Tortoise Studios
  • BRONZE: I Walk With Women - Bauer Media
  • Nominated: Covid ICU - BBC Newsbeat
  • Nominated: She was just walking home - Today Programme, BBC Radio 4
  • Nominated: Today in Focus - The Guardian

BEST SPEECH BREAKFAST SHOW, supported by Broadcast Bionics

  • GOLD: The Wake Up Call - BBC Radio Kent
  • SILVER: Vanessa Feltz - BBC Radio London
  • BRONZE: Times Radio Breakfast with Aasmah Mir and Stig Abell
  • Nominated: BBC Radio Nottingham Breakfast
  • Nominated: talkSPORT Breakfast
  • Nominated: Today - BBC Radio 4

BEST SPEECH PRESENTER

  • GOLD: Emma Barnett - Womans Hour, on BBC Radio 4
  • SILVER: Mathilda Mallinson & Helena Wadia - Media Storm podcast
  • BRONZE: Manveen Rana - Stories of our Times podcast
  • Nominated: Eddie Nestor - BBC Radio London
  • Nominated: Jess Phillips - Yours Sincerely podcast
  • Nominated: Stephen Nolan - BBC Radio Ulster and BBC Sounds

BEST SPORTS SHOW

  • GOLD: Fight of the Century - TBI Media, for BBC Radio 5 Live
  • SILVER: Farewell Bootham Crescent - BBC Radio York
  • BRONZE: Game Day Exclusive - talkSPORT
  • Nominated: 5 Live Olympics
  • Nominated: Dementia and Football: talkSPORT’s Support for Change
  • Nominated: The Warm Up - National Prison Radio

BEST COVERAGE OF AN EVENT

  • GOLD: Liverpool Together - BBC Radio Merseyside
  • SILVER: What Happened When The World Came To Glasgow? - Hits Radio Scotland
  • BRONZE: Euro 2020 Final - talkSPORT
  • Nominated: COP26 - BBC Newsbeat
  • Nominated: Euro 2020 Final - BBC Radio 5 Live
  • Nominated: Mental Health Awareness Week - Absolute Radio

THE COMEDY AWARD

  • GOLD: The Skewer - Unusual Productions, for BBC Radio 4
  • SILVER: Cold Case Crime Cuts - Unusual Productions
  • BRONZE: Rosie Jones: Box Ticker Too - Dabster Productions, for BBC Radio 4
  • Nominated: Jamali Maddix: Spooky Sh*t - Novel, for Audible
  • Nominated: Rhys James: Rhysearch - BBC Studios Audio, for Radio 4
  • Nominated: Rockanory - Unusual Productions, for Absolute Radio

BEST MUSIC BREAKFAST SHOW, supported by MusicMaster Scheduling

  • GOLD: The Dave Berry Breakfast Show - Absolute Radio
  • SILVER: BBC Radio 1 Breakfast with Greg James
  • BRONZE: Bowie at Breakfast - Clyde 1
  • Nominated: Radcliffe and Maconie - 7Digital Creative, for BBC Radio 6 Music
  • Nominated: The Chris Evans Breakfast Show with Sky - Virgin Radio
  • Nominated: The Zoe Ball Breakfast Show - BBC Radio 2

BEST MUSIC ENTERTAINMENT SHOW, supported by PPL & PRS For Music

  • GOLD: The last Radio 1's Dance Party with Annie Mac - We Are Grape, for BBC Radio 1
  • SILVER: Garry Spence - Clyde 1
  • BRONZE: The Rock Show - National Prison Radio
  • Nominated: Magic at the Musicals - TBI Media, for Magic Radio
  • Nominated: Musicals: The Greatest Show - TBI Media, for BBC Radio 2
  • Nominated: Scott Mills - BBC Audio, for Radio 1

BEST SPECIALIST MUSIC SHOW

  • GOLD: Decode - Reduced Listening, for Spotify
  • SILVER: Folk on Foot podcast, Matthew Bannister
  • BRONZE: 1Xtra Rap Show with Tiffany Calver - BBC Audio, for 1Xtra
  • Nominated: Deep Hidden Meaning with Nile Rodgers - Apple Music Radio
  • Nominated: First & Last - Starstruck Media, for BBC Radio 2
  • Nominated: Radio 1's Future Artists with Jack Saunders - Listen, for BBC Radio 1

BEST FACTUAL - SINGLE PROGRAMME

  • GOLD: The Nazi Next Door - BBC Radio 4
  • SILVER: Lights Out: The Last Taboo - Falling Tree Productions, for BBC Radio 4
  • BRONZE: Have You Heard George's Podcast: Mavado & Vybz - George the Poet, for BBC Sounds
  • Nominated: Hunt for the Porn King - Tortoise Studios
  • Nominated: Leaving the Family Home - Geoff Bird, for BBC Radio 4
  • Nominated: The Pain of Pulse - Audio Always, for Virgin Radio Pride

BEST FACTUAL - SERIES, supported by The Audio Content Fund

  • GOLD: Harsh Reality: The Story of Miriam Rivera - Novel, for Wondery
  • SILVER: I'm Not A Monster - BBC News, for Radio 5 Live and BBC Sounds
  • BRONZE: The Hijack - Goldhawk Productions, for Audible
  • Nominated: Brixton: Flames on the Frontline - BBC Radio Current Affairs, for Radio 5 Live
  • Nominated: Have You Heard George's Podcast? Chapter 3 - George the Poet, for BBC Sounds
  • Nominated: Stephen Fry's Edwardian Secrets - Testbed Productions, for Audible

BEST INDEPENDENT PODCAST, supported by Audible

  • GOLD: The Long Time Academy - Scenery Studios, Headspace Studios and The Long Time Project
  • SILVER: Why Do I Feel? - Bite Your Tongue Productions
  • BRONZE: Wild Crimes - Whistledown Productions, for the Natural History Museum
  • Nominated: Outcast UK
  • Nominated: Passenger List Series 2 - Goldhawk Productions & PRX Radiotopia
  • Nominated: The Secret Life of Prisons - Prison Radio Association

BEST FICTIONAL STORYTELLING, supported by The Podcast Show 2022

  • GOLD: Little Blue Lines - BBC Audio, for Radio 4
  • SILVER: You & Me - Naked Productions, for BBC Radio 4
  • BRONZE: The Old Man in the Boat - Message Heard Media, for Fun Kids
  • Nominated: Atlantic: A Scottish Story - The Big Light Podcast Network
  • Nominated: Poster Girl - Afonica, for BBC Radio 4
  • Nominated: TakeOver - Goldhawk Productions, for BBC Radio 4

BEST STATION SOUND, supported by imager

  • GOLD: BBC Radio 1Xtra - BBC Popular Music Station Sound
  • SILVER: Absolute Radio Country launch
  • BRONZE: BBC Radio 6 Music - BBC Popular Music Station Sound
  • Nominated: BBC Radio 1 - BBC Popular Music Station Sound
  • Nominated: Greatest Hits Radio London
  • Nominated: KISS Network

BEST COMMERCIAL PARTNERSHIP, supported by Audio Experts

  • GOLD: Puffin Podcast: Mission Imagination - Mags Creative and Puffin Books
  • SILVER: Bedtime Stories - Audio Always and Dreams
  • BRONZE: The Dave Berry Breakfast Show with Wickes, on Absolute Radio
  • Nominated: Bond 24/7 - No Time To Die and Bauer Media
  • Nominated: Caitlin's Hour - The AA and Bauer Media
  • Nominated: The Long Time Academy - Scenery Studios, Headspace Studios and The Long Time Project

BEST MARKETING CAMPAIGN, supported by Octopus Energy

  • GOLD: UEFA Euro 2020 on talkSPORT
  • SILVER Magic Radio 100% Christmas
  • BRONZE: Make A Difference with your BBC Local Radio Station
  • Nominated: Absolute Radio Country
  • Nominated: Giant Jamie Lip-Sync - BBC Radio Sheffield
  • Nominated: Greatest Hits Radio

THE GRASSROOTS AWARD, supported by BBC Sounds

  • GOLD: We are VOICES Podcast - The VOICES Network and British Red Cross
  • SILVER: IVF Dad Podcast - 18Sixty
  • BRONZE: Fully Amplified podcast - Futures Theatre and Reduced Listening
  • Nominated: Ignite Climate Shorts - Fierce Green Productions
  • Nominated: Our Journey - SWSW Network
  • Nominated: Root Out Racism - BBC Radio Leeds

THE CREATIVE INNOVATION AWARD, supported by All In Media

  • GOLD: Life Sentence - Mags Creative
  • SILVER: The Battersea Poltergeist - Bafflegab Productions, for BBC Radio 4
  • BRONZE: The Unfiltered History Tour - VICE World News
  • Nominated: Have You Heard George's Podcast? Chapter 3 - George The Poet, for BBC Sounds
  • Nominated: Nolan Investigates: Stonewall - BBC Radio Ulster
  • Nominated: The Bias Diagnosis - Whistledown Productions, for Audible

THE IMPACT AWARD, supported by Wickes

  • GOLD: Woman's Hour: Trafficked in Plain Sight - BBC Audio, for Radio 4
  • SILVER: BARS with Lady Unchained - Folded Wing, for National Prison Radio
  • BRONZE: KISS Life with Swarzy - Playmaker Group, for KISS
  • Nominated: 1Xtra Future Figures - BBC Audio for 1Xtra
  • Nominated: Life Sentence - Mags Creative
  • Nominated: Nolan Investigates: Stonewall - BBC Radio Ulster

BEST LOCAL RADIO SHOW, supported by RCS

  • GOLD: Justin Dealey - BBC Three Counties Radio
  • SILVER: Ewen & Cat at Breakfast - Clyde 2 and Greatest Hits Network Scotland
  • BRONZE: Gary Philipson - BBC Radio Tees
  • Nominated: Alex and Ellie in the Morning - Viking FM
  • Nominated: The Nolan Show - BBC Radio Ulster
  • Nominated: The Robin Galloway Breakfast Show - Pure Radio

THE JOHN MYERS AWARD FOR LOCAL STATION OF THE YEAR

  • GOLD: Clyde 1
  • SILVER: BBC Radio Newcastle
  • BRONZE: BBC Radio Ulster
  • Nominated: BBC Radio Sheffield
  • Nominated: JACKfm Oxfordshire
  • Nominated: Pirate FM

UK STATION OR NETWORK OF THE YEAR, supported by Arqiva

  • GOLD: Hits Radio
  • SILVER: BBC Radio 4
  • BRONZE: KISS Network
  • Nominated: BBC Radio 2
  • Nominated: BBC Radio 5 Live
  • Nominated: Fun Kids

RADIO TIMES MOMENT OF THE YEAR, voted for by the public at RadioTimes.com

  • GOLD: Adele Roberts returns to Radio 1 after bowel cancer treatment
  • SILVER: Mary wins £102,000, on Clyde 1
  • BRONZE: Annie Mac's last show, on Radio 1
  • Grado's Scotland Team Talk, on Go Radio
  • Karen hears her dad’s song ‘Little Girl’, on BBC Radio Newcastle
  • Naga Munchetty discusses her coil pain, on Radio 5 Live
  • Patricia meets her birth mother for her 100th birthday, on BBC Three Counties Radio
  • Rachael Blackmore wins the Grand National, on talkSPORT
  • Reverend Cheryl Meban remembering Sarah Everard, on BBC Radio Ulster
  • Richard Osman reveals his food addiction, on Desert Island Discs
AriasAwards2021_Create_0003_JH
AriasAwards2021_Create_0007_JH
Arias guests 101
arias sj 6
AriasAwards2021_Create_0002_JH
Arias guests 78
IMG_5464 Dotty
IMG_5286 Elis and John Best Speech Breakfast
IMG_5280 Greg James
IMG_4989 Yasmin Evans Snoochie Shy
IMG_4891 Gregory Porter
IMG_4693 Paul Sylvester
IMG_4603 Bobby Friction
IMG_4510 Dee Ford
IMG_4522 David Prest

How the ARIAS are judged

How many judges are there?

There are more than 200 judges, operating in panels ranging in size from 5-9 (depending on how many entries there were in the pool).

How are judges selected?

Judges are invited to participate by the Radio Academy management working with the Chair of Judges.  They represent a cross-section of senior practitioners in the audio industry.

How are the panels made up?

Each panel has a Head Judge who is a Trustee or Fellow of the Radio Academy.  Each panel has a 50/50 gender split.  In each panel, there is always at least one person from the BBC, one person from commercial radio, and one person from an indie background.  22% of the judges in 2022 were non-white.

How do the judges make their decisions?

Each panel judges just one category, and each award is determined in isolation.  Judges listen to the audio and read the text, then give each entry scores out of 10, in three areas – impact, creativity, and production. This produces a score out of 30 for each entry.

How is the shortlist of nominees formed?

The entries are sorted into one of two pools: Pool A is entries broadcast on the BBC (made by either in-house or indies); Pool B is entries broadcast on commercial radio or published independently.  Having completed their individual scoring, the panel are told their collective top three entries from Pool A, and their top three entries from Pool B.  These form the six-strong shortlist, and the panel meet (either in person or on a conference call) to identify their Bronze, Silver and Gold.  (The pool system is occasionally relaxed in categories where one or the other clearly dominates, eg Fictional Storytelling or Commercial Promotion).

How was the Radio Times Moment of the Year shortlist formed?

We invited Radio Academy members to suggest (for free) any moment from across audio and radio, whether they worked on it or not.  A panel of judges formed of Radio Academy Trustees and the Editor of the Radio Times scored these to create a leaderboard, and met as a group to discuss the entries.  The longlist of ten was determined at this meeting.  The readers of RadioTimes will vote for this on the RadioTimes website.

Can I read any more?

Check out this 2019 blog post from our Chair of Judges, Phil Riley