The ARIAS

The Audio and Radio Industry Awards

Nominees 2021

The nominees for the 2021 ARIAS were announced on Wednesday 21st April, with an awesome video featuring presenters from across UK radio.  The Gold, Silver and Bronze winners in each category will be announced in the ceremony on 26 May.

BEST NEW PRESENTER, supported by Big Red Talent

  • Daniel Rosney - BBC Newsbeat
  • Elle Osili-Wood - Front Row, on BBC Radio 4
  • Josie Bevan - Prison Bag, on National Prison Radio
  • Khalid Dovie - VENT, by VICE & Brent 2020
  • Poppy Begum - BBC Asian Network
  • Zakia Sewell - NTS and BBC Radio 4

BEST NEW SHOW

  • KISS Breakfast with Jordan & Perri - KISS FM
  • Maddie’s Sound Explorers - Rethink Audio for Magic Star
  • This Game Changed My Life - BBC Audio for BBC Sounds
  • The Skewer - Unusual Productions for BBC Radio 4
  • VENT Documentaries - VICE & Brent 2020
  • The YUNGBLUD Podcast - BBC Radio 1 on BBC Sounds

BEST NEWS COVERAGE

  • 100 Days of Lockdown - BBC Newsbeat
  • The Great Post Office Trial - Whistledown Productions for BBC Radio 4
  • News Team - Greatest Hits Radio
  • The NHS Front Line - BBC Radio 4 & BBC World Service
  • My Mother's Murder - Tortoise Media
  • Stories of our Times: The Monkey Vaccine - Wireless Studios for The Times

BEST SPEECH BREAKFAST SHOW

  • 5 Live Breakfast - BBC Radio 5 Live
  • Breakfast on BBC Radio Nottingham
  • The Julia Hartley Brewer Breakfast Show - talkRADIO
  • talkSPORT Breakfast
  • Times Radio Breakfast with Aasmah Mir and Stig Abell
  • The Vanessa Feltz Breakfast Show - BBC Radio London

BEST SPEECH PRESENTER

  • Anushka Asthana, Today in Focus - Guardian News & Media
  • Cathy FitzGerald - White Stiletto Productions
  • Elis James and John Robins - Audio Always for BBC Radio 5 Live
  • Gavin Esler, The Big Steal - Fresh Air Production for GML
  • George the Poet - Have You Heard George's Podcast? for BBC Sounds
  • Manveen Rana - Wireless Studios for The Times

BEST SPORTS SHOW

  • Coming In From The Cold - Unedited for talkSPORT
  • F1: Beyond The Grid - Formula 1 and Audioboom
  • Fighting Talk - Worlds End Television for BBC Radio 5 Live
  • Gloucestershire's Record Breaking Rowers - BBC Radio Gloucestershire
  • The High Performance Podcast - Rethink Audio & Jake Humphrey
  • The Women’s Sports Show – BBC Radio London

THE 2020 SPECIAL AWARD

  • Absolute Radio 40s – TBI Media for Absolute Radio
  • Coronavirus Newscast - BBC News for BBC Sounds
  • Radio Wanno - HMP Wandsworth
  • Life on Lockdown - White Stiletto Productions for BBC Radio 4
  • Magic with the Musicals - TBI Media for Magic Radio
  • Rethink - BBC Radio 4

THE COMEDY AWARD, supported by Pure

  • Alan Partridge: From the Oasthouse - Audible
  • Futile Attempts (at Surviving Tomorrow) - Novel
  • The Jason Manford Show - Absolute Radio
  • The Musical Life of... - The Rubber Chicken Ltd for BBC Radio Wales
  • Sketchtopia - Gusman Productions Ltd for BBC Radio 4
  • The Skewer - Unusual Productions for BBC Radio 4

BEST MUSIC BREAKFAST SHOW

  • Boogie in the Morning - Forth 1
  • The Chris Evans Breakfast Show - Virgin Radio
  • The Hits Radio Breakfast Show with Fleur East
  • Radio 1 Breakfast with Greg James
  • Lauren Laverne - BBC Radio 6 Music
  • The Zoe Ball Breakfast Show - BBC Radio 2

BEST MUSIC ENTERTAINMENT SHOW, supported by PPL and PRS For Music

  • Boogie & Arlene on a Saturday - Hits Radio Scotland
  • Free Flow - National Prison Radio
  • Hometime with Bush and Richie - Absolute Radio
  • Ricky, Melvin and Charlie - Somethin' Else for BBC Radio 1
  • Scott Mills - BBC Audio for BBC Radio 1
  • The Snoochie Shy Show - TBI Media for BBC Radio 1Xtra

BEST SPECIALIST MUSIC SHOW

  • Gilles Peterson - Somethin' Else for BBC Radio 6 Music
  • Jamz Supernova - Somethin' Else for BBC Radio 1Xtra
  • Michael Morpurgo's Folk Journeys - 7Digital for BBC Radio 4
  • Selector Radio - Folded Wing for the British Council
  • The Music of James Bond with David Arnold - Scala Radio
  • We Still Believe with The Blessed Madonna - We Are Grape

BEST FACTUAL - SINGLE PROGRAMME

  • The Case Files: Manchester Arena Bombing - Fresh Air Production & Markettiers4DC for Slater & Gordon
  • Death Row Book Club - BBC World Service
  • From The Ashes of New Cross - Falling Tree Productions for BBC Radio 4
  • Sabrina's Boy - George the Poet for BBC Sounds
  • The Story of 2 Tone - Virgin Radio
  • Problem Kids - VICE & Brent 2020

BEST FACTUAL SERIES, supported by The Audio Content Fund

  • Coming In From The Cold - Unedited for talkSPORT
  • The F Word - TBI Media for Magic Radio
  • The Great Post Office Trial - Whistledown Productions for BBC Radio 4
  • Hillsborough: The Full Story - BBC Radio Merseyside
  • The Punch - Just Radio Ltd for BBC Radio 4
  • Who Killed CJ Davis? - Wireless Studios for The Times

BEST INDEPENDENT PODCAST, supported by Audible

  • All Stations - Chalk & Blade for The Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund
  • The Bellingcat Podcast - Novel
  • Frank Warren's Heavyweight Podcast - Listen Entertainment
  • Shagged. Married. Annoyed. - Avalon
  • Tales from the Tannoy - Sayer Hamilton Ltd and Tadah Media
  • Witness from Amnesty International - White Stiletto Productions

BEST FICTIONAL STORYTELLING

  • Doctor Who: Out of Time - Big Finish Productions
  • Eight Point Nine Nine - BBC Audio Bristol for BBC Radio 4
  • The Fir Tree - Almost Tangible
  • Have You Heard George's Podcast? - George the Poet for BBC Sounds
  • The Human Frontier 1 - Big Finish Productions
  • Red Earth Red Sky - BBC Audio Drama North for BBC Radio 4

BEST STATION SOUND

  • Absolute Radio 40s - Absolute Radio Production
  • BBC Radio 1 - BBC Popular Music Station Sound
  • BBC Radio 1Xtra - BBC Popular Music Station Sound
  • BBC Radio 6 Music - BBC Popular Music Station Sound
  • The KISS Haunted House Party - KISS FM Production
  • talkSPORT - Wireless Creative

BEST COMMERCIAL PARTNERSHIP

  • The Dave Berry Breakfast Show with Wickes - Absolute Radio
  • Magic Euro Song with Netflix - TBI Media and Magic Radio
  • Power of Sound with KEF - Monocle 24
  • Sainsbury's Brighten a Million Christmases - talkSPORT
  • Scottish Government & SAM Radio - Bauer Scotland
  • Untold Killing - Message Heard & Remembering Srebrenica

BEST MARKETING CAMPAIGN

  • Absolute Radio 40s
  • Alan Partridge: From the Oasthouse - Audible
  • Britain's Best Beer Garden - Union JACK Radio
  • Have You Heard George's Podcast? - BBC Sounds
  • Make a Difference with Your Local BBC Radio Station - BBC Marketing & Audiences for BBC England
  • Radio 1 Breakfast - BBC Creative

THE GRASSROOTS AWARD, supported by BBC Sounds

  • Arboretum - BBC Radio Derby
  • Dig Deep for Homeless Oxfordshire - JACKfm Oxfordshire
  • Joan’s Legacy - West FM
  • Ocean Youth Radio - Sound Communities
  • VENT - VICE & Brent 2020
  • Why Mums Don't Jump - Helen Ledwick

THE CREATIVE INNOVATION AWARD, supported by AIM

  • Absolute Radio 40s – TBI Media for Absolute Radio
  • Have You Heard George's Podcast? - George The Poet for BBC Sounds
  • My Dream Dinner Party - Tuning Fork Productions for BBC Radio 4
  • Prison Bag - Falling Tree Productions for National Prison Radio
  • Space Is The Place - Sparklab Productions for Jazz FM
  • Sunrise Soundwalks – BBC Audio for BBC Radio 3

THE IMPACT AWARD

  • The Black Power Playlist - BBC Audio for BBC Radio 1Xtra
  • Nations United - TBI Media with 72 Films for Project Everyone
  • Pride & Joy - Somethin' Else for BBC Sounds
  • QueerAF - QueerAF Media
  • Untold Killing - Message Heard & Remembering Srebrenica
  • Where Is George Gibney? - Second Captains for BBC Sounds

BEST LOCAL RADIO SHOW, supported by RCS

  • The Andrew Peach Show - BBC Radio Berkshire
  • Gayle Lofthouse - BBC Radio Leeds
  • Jack's Morning Glory with Trevor Marshall - JACKfm Oxfordshire
  • Jeff and Lauren in the Morning - Northsound 1
  • The Radio City Breakfast Show with Leanne & Scott
  • Toby Foster at Breakfast - BBC Radio Sheffield

THE JOHN MYERS AWARD FOR BEST LOCAL STATION OF THE YEAR

  • BBC Radio Hereford & Worcester
  • BBC Radio Sheffield
  • BBC Radio Wales
  • Clyde 1
  • Forth 1
  • Metro Radio

NATIONAL STATION OR NETWORK OF THE YEAR

  • Absolute Radio Network
  • BBC Radio 1
  • BBC Radio 4
  • BBC Radio 5 Live
  • Magic Radio
  • talkSPORT Network

THE RADIO TIMES MOMENT OF THE YEAR (voted by Radio Times readers)

  • Absolute Radio 40s marks VE Day 75
  • Annie Nightingale marks 50 years of broadcasting on BBC Radio 1
  • Clara Amfo reacts to Black Lives Matter on BBC Radio 1
  • Crofty's IVF Journey on Go Radio
  • Ian Wright remembers Mr Pigden on Desert Island Discs on BBC Radio 4
  • Jordan & Perri react to Diversity's BLM performance on KISS FM
  • Laura Whitmore reacts to the death of Caroline Flack on BBC Radio 5Live
  • Professor Hugh Montgomery with Michael Rosen on The Reunion on BBC Radio 4
  • Scotland qualify for Euro 2020 on The Big Scotland Football Show from Bauer Scotland

How the ARIAS are judged

How many judges are there?

There are more than 200 judges, operating in panels ranging in size from 5-9 (depending on how many entries there were in the pool).

How are judges selected?

Judges are invited to participate by the Chair of Judges.  They represent a cross-section of senior practitioners in the audio industry.

How are the panels made up?

Each panel has a Head Judge who is a Trustee or Fellow of the Radio Academy.  Each panel has a 50/50 gender split, and each panel has a recent alumnus of the Radio Academy’s 30 Under 30 scheme.  In each panel, there is always at least one person from the BBC, and one person from a commercial or indie background.  25% of the judges in 2019 were from BAME backgrounds.

How do the judges make their decisions?

Each panel judges just one category, and each award is determined in isolation.  Judges listen to the audio and read the text, then give each entry scores out of 10, in three areas – impact, creativity, and production. This produces a score out of 30 for each entry.

How is the shortlist of nominees formed?

The entries are sorted into one of two pools: Pool A is entries broadcast on the BBC (made by either in-house or indies); Pool B is entries broadcast on commercial radio or published independently.  Having completed their individual scoring, the panel are told their collective top three entries from Pool A, and their top three entries from Pool B.  These form the six-strong shortlist, and the panel meet (either in person or on a conference call) to identify their Bronze, Silver and Gold.  (The pool system is occasionally relaxed in categories where one or the other clearly dominates, eg Fictional Storytelling or Commercial Promotion).

How was the Radio Times Moment of the Year shortlist formed?

We invited Radio Academy members to suggest (for free) any moment from across audio and radio, whether they worked on it or not.  A panel of judges formed of Radio Academy Trustees and the Editor of the Radio Times scored these to create a leaderboard, and met as a group to discuss the entries.  The longlist of ten was determined at this meeting.  The readers of RadioTimes will vote for this on the RadioTimes website.

Can I read any more?

Check out this 2019 blog post from our Chair of Judges, Phil Riley