The nominees for the 2020 ARIAS were announced on Wednesday 15th January, at a stunning party hosted by Wireless overlooking the Thames at London Bridge.  Hosted by Reshmin Chowdhury with guests Tom & Daisy from Kiss FM and Arielle Free from Radio 1 and Love Island After Sun.

Best New Presenter, supported by Big Red Talent

  • Anushka Asthana, on Today in Focus, by The Guardian
  • Jacob Hawley, on Jacob Hawley: On Drugs, BBC Sounds
  • Kenny Allstar, on BBC Radio 1Xtra, by Somethin’ Else
  • Raj & Pilar, on BBC Radio 1’s The Reality Tea, by Fresh Air Productions
  • Simon Jordan, on talkSPORT
  • Tyler West, on Kiss FM

 

Best New Show, supported by mGage

  • Politix & Chill, BBC Sussex
  • Radio 1 Breakfast with Greg James, BBC Radio 1
  • The Hang with Gregory Porter, Cup and Nuzzle
  • The Next Episode, BBC News
  • Through the Decades, Absolute Radio
  • Today in Focus, The Guardian

 

Best News Coverage, supported by sip.audio

  • Anatomy of a Stabbing, PM on BBC Radio 4
  • Cops on the Front Line, BBC Radio Manchester
  • Myles Bonnar – A-Game Exposé, BBC The Social and BBC News Scotland
  • The JACK News Team, Jackfm Oxfordshire
  • Today in Focus, The Guardian
  • Valley of Tears, Q Radio

 

Best Speech Breakfast Show, supported by Broadcast Bionics

  • 5 Live Breakfast, BBC Radio 5 live
  • Alan Brazil Sports Breakfast, talkSPORT
  • Annabel Amos at Breakfast, BBC Radio Northampton
  • Good Morning Ulster, BBC Radio Ulster
  • Julia Hartley-Brewer Breakfast Show, talkRADIO
  • Toby Foster at Breakfast, BBC Radio Sheffield

 

Best Speech Presenter

  • Emma Barnett, on BBC Radio 5 live
  • Frank Skinner, on Absolute Radio
  • Iain Lee, on talkRADIO
  • Mark Patterson, on BBC Radio Foyle
  • Matthew Wright, on talkRADIO
  • Mike Sweeney, on BBC Radio Manchester

 

Best Sports Show

  • Alan Brazil Sports Breakfast, talkSPORT
  • Drive with Adrian Durham and Darren Gough, talkSPORT
  • Super G: How Geraint won the Yellow Jersey, BBC Radio Wales
  • Tailenders, TBI Media for BBC Radio 5 live
  • That Peter Crouch Podcast, BBC Radio 5 live
  • The Jim White Show, talkSPORT

 

Best Coverage of an Event, supported by RadioToday

  • Bloody Sunday: The Decisions Live, BBC Radio Foyle
  • Cricket World Cup Final, BBC Radio 5 live
  • England Cricket Winter Tours, talkSPORT
  • Great North Run, Metro Radio
  • Mental Health Awareness Week, Absolute Radio
  • The Duke, The Duchess and the Royal Dolls, BBC Sussex

 

Funniest Show

  • Elis James and John Robins, Audio Always for BBC Radio 5 live
  • James Veitch’s Contractual Obligation, BBC Radio 4
  • Kurupt FM, Audible
  • ReincarNathan, Talkback for BBC Radio 4
  • Shagged Married Annoyed, Avalon Television Ltd
  • The Dave Berry Breakfast Show, Absolute Radio

 

Best Music Breakfast Show, supported by Carver PR

  • Big John @ Breakfast, Hallam FM
  • KISS Breakfast with Tom & Daisy, Kiss FM
  • Radio 1 Breakfast with Greg James, BBC Radio 1
  • The 1Xtra Breakfast Show with Dotty, BBC Radio 1Xtra
  • The Dave Berry Breakfast Show, Absolute Radio
  • The Zoe Ball Breakfast Show, BBC Radio 2

 

Best Music Presenter, supported by PPL and PRS for Music

  • Abbie McCarthy, on BBC Music Introducing
  • Kate Molleson, on BBC Radio 3
  • Mistajam, on BBC Radio 1Xtra
  • Olivia Jones, on Total Access
  • Edith Bowman, on Soundtracking a podcast by Ebow Productions
  • Nigel Williams, on Jazz FM

 

Best Specialist Music Show, supported by Big Star Business Management

  • Absolute Radio Stories, Absolute Radio
  • Bobby Friction, BBC Asian Network
  • Gilles Peterson, Somethin Else for BBC Radio 6 Music
  • Soundtracking with Edith Bowman, a podcast by Ebow Productions
  • The Ty Bentli Show, Country Hits Radio
  • This Classical Life, BBC Radio 3

 

Best Factual – Single Programme, supported by Times Radio

  • A Sense of Quietness, Falling Tree Productions for BBC Radio 4
  • Being Gerry Adams, Juniper for BBC Radio 4
  • Kane Walker: Life and Death On The Streets, BBC WM
  • Little Volcanoes, White Stiletto Productions for BBC Radio 4
  • The Gig That Changed The World, Absolute Radio
  • The Listening Room, Prison Radio Association

 

Best Factual – Series, supported by The Audio Content Fund

  • Absolute Radio Stories, Absolute Radio
  • Blood Territory, 7 Digital for Audible
  • Breakdown, BBC Radio Ulster for Radio 4
  • Ladder to Nowhere, Whistledown Productions for BBC Radio 4
  • Surrogacy: A Family Frontier, BBC Radio 5 live
  • The Bellingcat Podcast: MH17, by Novel

 

Best Independent Podcast, supported by Audible

  • Conflicted, Message Heard
  • Folk on Foot, Matthew Bannister
  • My Dad Wrote A Porno, Medium Maze
  • Passenger List, Goldhawk Productions / Radiotopia
  • The Bellingcat Podcast: MH17, by Novel
  • The Secret Life of Prisons, Prison Radio Association

 

Best Fictional Storytelling, supported by AudioUK

  • Alien III, Audible
  • A View From A Hill, Bafflegab Productions for Audible
  • First Do No Harm, BBC Radio 4
  • Forest 404, BBC Radio 4
  • Macbeth, Almost Tangible
  • ReincarNathan, Talkback for BBC Radio 4

 

Best Station Sound, supported by Raft Music

  • Kiss FM
  • Project Baxter on 6 Music, BBC Popular Music Station Sound
  • Radio 1 Station Sound, BBC Popular Music Station Sound
  • Radio 2 Station Sound, BBC Popular Music Station Sound
  • Scala Radio Launch Package
  • The Absolute Radio Network

 

Best Commercial Promotion

  • Absolute Radio Queen
  • Samaritans, talkSPORT
  • The Dave Berry Breakfast Show with Wickes, Absolute Radio
  • The Hometime Fish And Chip Tour 2019 with Maldon Salt, Absolute Radio
  • Unfold Japan: Asahi Super Dry Beer, Worldwide FM
  • Women of Steel, The Wave and Swansea Sound

 

Best Marketing Campaign

  • Absolute Radio 10, Absolute Radio
  • Boyzone Tour, Magic Radio
  • England’s Winter Tours of Sri Lanka and the West Indies, talkSPORT
  • New Voices, BBC Local Radio
  • Our biggest ever Cake and a Cuppa, BBC Radio York
  • Radio 1 Breakfast #MakeThisGreg, BBC Radio 1

 

Best Community Programming, supported by Sharpstream

  • Chris Evans with Reverend Ruth Scott, Virgin
  • National Prison Radio, Prison Radio Association
  • Samaritans, talkSPORT
  • The Sista Collective, BBC Radio 5 live
  • The Stephen Nolan Show, BBC Radio Ulster
  • You, Me & The Big C, BBC Radio 5 live

 

Best Local Radio Show, supported by RCS

  • Allison Ferns, BBC Surrey & BBC Sussex
  • Boogie in the Morning, Forth 1
  • Justin Dealey, BBC Three Counties Radio
  • Pulse 1 Breakfast with Mylo & Rosie, Pulse 1
  • Stephen Nolan, BBC Radio Ulster
  • Trev and Rich JACK’s Morning Glory, JACK FM Oxfordshire

 

The John Myers Award for Local Station of the Year, supported by Aim

  • BBC Hereford & Worcester
  • BBC Radio Sheffield
  • BBC Radio Ulster
  • Metro Radio
  • Stray FM
  • Wycombe Sound 106.6fm

 

National Station or Network, supported by Arqiva

  • BBC Radio 1Xtra
  • BBC Radio 2
  • BBC Radio 2 Beatles
  • Planet Rock
  • The Absolute Radio Network
  • Union JACK Radio

 

Radio Times Moment of The Year

(To be decided by a public vote running on www.radiotimes.com which opens on Tuesday 21st January)

  • Boris Johnson: “I paint buses”, talkRADIO
  • Chris Evans returns to Virgin, Virgin Radio
  • England Win the Cricket World Cup, BBC Test Match Special
  • Father Joe Gormley on Lyra McKee’s Death, BBC Radio Foyle
  • Live from the helicopter crash site, BBC Radio Leicester
  • Matthew Sweet interviews Naomi Wolf, BBC Radio 3
  • Mental Health Minute 2019 by Radiocentre and TBI Media, across UK Radio
  • Overdosing man calls Iain Lee, talkRADIO
  • Rory Stewart makes up a stat on Emma Barnett, BBC Radio 5 live
  • Zoe Ball takes over at breakfast, BBC Radio 2

Latest News & Events

Join our Board of Trustees

The Radio Academy is seeking three members to join its Board of Trustees, and nominations are open now for anybody that wishes to put…

Read More

ARIAS will take place at The London Palladium

We have today announced that the upcoming ARIAS will take place at the iconic London Palladium on Wednesday 4th March 2020. Celebrating the best in audio and radio, there…

Read More

Scotland Branch holds Women in Radio event

The Radio Academy Scotland Branch held its Women in Radio event on Wednesday 18th September

Read More

Ken Bruce hosts Popmaster live event

Join Ken Bruce and Phil “The Collector” Swern for an evening’s quizzing at this fantastic venue in Central London

Read More

Copyright © 2019 Radio Academy. All Rights Reserved.