Best New Presenter:
James Bay, Absolute Radio
Kat Harbourne & Jenny Eells, The Naked Podcast, BBC Radio Sheffield
Jessie Ware, Table Manners with Jessie Ware
Brad Paisley, TBI Media for BBC Radio 2
Ronan Keating, Magic Radio
Mollie King, BBC Radio 1

Best New Show/Podcast:
Absolute Radio Documentaries, Absolute Radio
You, Me and the Big C, BBC Radio 5 Live
The Dave Berry Show, Absolute Radio
Death in Ice Valley, BBC World Service
Unfiltered with James O’Brien, JOE Media
I Hear Voices, BBC Newsbeat

Best News Coverage:
JACKfm Oxfordshire News
Emma Barnett Show – Real-Life Stories, BBC Radio 5 Live
Metro Radio
BBC Radio Leeds
Capturing the Primal Cry, BBC Cambridgeshire
We Stand Together – The Manchester Arena Attack One Year On, Tower FM

Best Speech Presenter at Breakfast:
Alan Brazil, talkSPORT
Andrew Peach, BBC Radio Berkshire
Nicky Campbell and Rachel Burden, BBC Radio 5 Live
Julia Hartley-Brewer, talkRADIO
Stephen Nolan, BBC Radio Ulster
Mishal Husain, BBC Radio 4

Best Speech Presenter – non Breakfast:
Justin Dealey, BBC Eastern Counties
Alan Robson, Metro Radio
Anna Foster, BBC Radio 5Live
Eamonn Holmes, talkRADIO
Tony Livesey, BBC Radio 5Live
Adrian Durham, talkSPORT

Best Sports Show/Podcast:
Bobby Robson’s Blue and White Army, BBC Radio Suffolk
Mo-Joe: An 18-week Marathon Training Diary, 7Digital
5 Live Sport
On The Left Side: The Funny Football Show
Flintoff, Savage and the Ping Pong Guy, BBC Radio 5 Live
Fight Disciples

Best Coverage of an Event:
An Accent Exceedingly Rare: A Love Letter to Liverpool, BBC Merseyside
Manchester Together With One Voice, XS Manchester
Gregathlon: Pedal to the Peaks, BBC Radio 1
The Isle of Wight Festival, Absolute Radio
Windsor’s Royal Wedding, BBC Berkshire
Grenfell Anniversary, talkRADIO

Best Music Presenter – Breakfast:
Big John @ Breakfast, Hallam FM
The Chris Evans Breakfast Show, BBC Radio 2
The Pulse 1 Breakfast Show with Mylo and Rosie
The 1Xtra Breakfast Show with Dotty
The Radio 1 Breakfast Show With Nick Grimshaw
Virgin Breakfast with Sam & Amy

Funniest Show:
Fortunately… with Fi and Jane, BBC Radio 4
Jason Manford, Absolute Radio
International New Year Comedy Celebration, BBC World Service
The Dave Berry Show, Absolute Radio
Jon Holmes Saturday Show, BBC Radio Kent
Matt Richardson, Virgin Radio

Best Music Presenter – non breakfast:
Trevor Nelson on BBC Radio 2, Somethin’ Else
Edith Bowman, Soundtracking with Edith Bowman, Ebow Productions
Jamie Cullum on BBC Radio 2, Folded Wing
Dave Berry, Absolute Radio
Clara Amfo, BBC Radio 1
Andy Bush, Absolute Radio

Best Specialist Music Show:
Annie Mac, BBC Radio 1
Soundtracking with Edith Bowman, Ebow Productions
Mike Joyce, XS Manchester
Soundscapes with Stephen McCauley, BBC Radio Ulster
1Xtra’s Rap Show with Charlie Sloth
The Sunday Night Music Club, Absolute Radio

Best Factual Storytelling:
Meeting The Man I Killed, Loftus Media
Between the Ears: The NHS Symphony, BBC Radio Documentaries
The Sound of Protest, Absolute Radio
About a Boy: The Hidden Victims of Grooming, BBC Radio 4 50 Years of the Isle of Wight Festival, Absolute Radio
I Am Unconquered, Forces Radio BFBS

Best Podcast:
Happy Place, Fearne Cotton with Rethink Audio
Sex Talk, PRA Productions
Griefcast
Double Bubble, PRA Productions
Health Uncovered, This is Distorted with the NHS
Table Manners with Jessie Ware

Best Fictional Storytelling:
Alone On A Wide Wide Sea for BBC Radio 2, 7 Digital
Double Bubble, PRA Productions
Short Works: A Century Of Results on BBC Radio 4, Radio & Music BBC Bristol
The World’s Worst Children 3 by David Walliams, HarperCollins Publishers
The Final Take: Bowie In The Studio for BBC World Service, Perfectly Normal Productions
Shadowbahn, Corporation for Independent Media

Best Station Sound:
Absolute Radio
BBC Radio 1 Vintage, BBC Radio Pop Hub Station Sound
Belfast Is…, Q Radio
BBC Radio 1, BBC Radio Pop Hub Station Sound
Fire – The Most Hit Music, Celador Radio
Listen to Christmas, BBC Radio 4

Best Commercial Promotion:
Absolute Radio and Sky Cinema
The 2018 FIFA World Cup, Russia on talkSPORT with Just Eat
The Greatest Showman, Magic Radio
Spotlight with SSE on Capital Scotland
Absolute Radio and Wickes
NHS Give Blood “Do Something Amazing”, talkSPORT

Best Marketing Campaign:
The 2018 FIFA World Cup, Russia on talkSPORT
Common People, BBC Radio Sheffield
The Dave Berry Breakfast Show, Absolute Radio
Wimbledon 2018, BBC Creative
Liam Gallagher At Bethnal Green Working Men’s Club, Absolute Radio
Children In Need 2017, BBC Creative

Best Community Programming:
Nottinghamshire’s Mayflower Pilgrims, BBC Radio Nottingham
The Helen & Douglas House Radiothon, JACKfm Oxfordshire
Save a Life Campaign, BBC Radio Lincolnshire
Frank Skinner in conversation with Al Gore, Absolute Radio
BBC Asian Network at Mulberry Girls School, Tower Hamlets
Mental Health Minute, A Cross Industry Collaboration

Best Local Radio Show:
David Burns, BBC Radio Humberside
Wake Up With Webster, Tay FM
Stephanie Hirst, BBC Radio Leeds
Morning Mix, Zetland FM
Allison Ferns in the Afternoon, BBC Sussex & BBC Surrey
Jeff and Lauren in the Morning, Northsound 1

Local Station of The Year:
BBC Radio Leeds
Forth 1
BBC Radio London
Spire FM
BBC Radio Merseyside
Radio Reform

National Station/Network of The Year:
Absolute Radio
BBC Radio 1
Planet Rock
BBC Radio 5Live
talkSPORT
BBC Radio 4

Individual of the Year:
James O’Brien – Joe Media
Siobhan Kenny – Radio Centre
Neil Sloan – Communicorp UK
Paul Sylvester – Absolute Radio
Helen Thomas – BBC Radio 2
Shane Carey – Reprezent

Team of the Year:
Absolute Radio
Cash for Kids
Mental Health Minute
BBC Radio 1 Vintage
Radio Centre
Reprezent

Latest News & Events

30 Under 30 applications open

We are delighted to let you know that we are now welcoming entries for the ReelWorld Radio Academy 30 Under 30. This year’s chair is Steve Parkinson, Group Managing Director, National Radio,…

Read More

Audio & Radio Emergency Fund

Find out how you can donate to AREF via JustGiving, or how you can apply for support if you’re experiencing hardship during Covid-19. How…

Read More

ARIAS winners announced

The ARIAS took place last night at the glittering London Palladium, with host Greg James handing out 26 awards to recipients from across the…

Read More

Copyright © 2019 Radio Academy. All Rights Reserved.