Best News Coverage

The Buncrana Pier Tragedy – BBC Radio Foyle
Hillsborough Inquests: The Verdicts – BBC Radio Merseyside
A New Life in Europe: The Dhnie Family – BBC Radio 4
The Nolan Show – BBC Radio Ulster
PM: Jo Cox’s Murder – BBC Radio 4

Best Entertainment Production

The Christian O’Connell Breakfast Show – Absolute Radio
Greg James – BBC Radio 1
The Pin – BBC Radio 4
Scott Mills – BBC Radio 1
Saturday Live – BBC Factual Radio for Radio 4

Best Audio Dramatisation

Animals: Emile Zola, Season 1, Blood – BBC Radio Drama North for Radio 4
Cuttin’ It – BBC Radio Drama London for Radio 4
Lament – Radio Drama London for Radio 4
Merseyside Blitz: An Unconquered People – BBC Radio Merseyside
The Sky Is Wider – BBC Radio Drama North for Radio 4

Best National Speech Breakfast Show

Today – BBC Radio 4
5 Live Breakfast – BBC Radio 5 Live
Good Morning Scotland – BBC Radio Scotland

Best Local Breakfast Show

Breakfast with Si – KL.FM 96.7
Georgey at Breakfast – BBC Radio York
Liz Green – BBC Radio Leeds
Morgan in the Morning – BBC Radio Stoke
Sam and Amy – Gem

Best National Music Breakfast Show

The Chris Evans Breakfast Show – BBC Radio 2
The Christian O’Connell Breakfast Show – Absolute Radio
Emily Segal – heat Radio
The Radio 1 Breakfast Show with Nick Grimshaw – BBC Radio 1
Tommy Sandhu – BBC Asian Network

Best Sports Show

5 live Sport – BBC Radio 5 live
606 – Shooting Shark Productions for BBC Radio 5 Live
Boro Are Back! – BBC Tees
Drive Time with Adrian Durham & Darren Gough – talkSPORT
Hillsborough: The Truth – BBC Radio 5 live

Best Digital Audio Service

Acast
audioBoom
Live @ Wimbledon Radio – IMG Radio on behalf of the All England Lawn Tennis Club

Podcast of the Year

Athletico Mince – audioBoom
The Modern Mann – Rethink Audio
My Dad Wrote a Porno
The Story of Izzy Dix – BBC Newsbeat
Storytime with Boon – This Is Distorted

Best Digital Innovation

Acast
The BBC iPlayer Radio App
BBC Radio 2 Country
Breakfast with Vision – BBC Radio Oxford
The Global Philosopher – BBC Radio 4

Audio Moment of the Year (6)

The Archers: Helen Stabs Rob – BBC Radio Drama Birmingham for Radio 4
The Boy Who Gave His Heart Away – TBI Media for BBC Radio 4
Hillsborough Verdict – talkSPORT
Today: Hamsa, The Refugee’s Story – BBC Radio 4
The Untold: Be My Baby – BBC Radio Documentaries for Radio 4
Where Are You Going? New York – Loftus Media for BBC World Service

The Radio Academy Award

BBC Newsbeat
Radioplayer
Sound Digital Ltd
TBI Media
Woman’s Hour

Speech Broadcaster of the Year

Jane Garvey – Woman’s Hour, BBC Radio 4
Jeremy Vine – BBC Radio 2
Kirsty Young – Desert Island Discs, BBC Radio 4
Nihal Arthanayake – BBC Asian Network
Stephen Nolan – BBC Radio Ulster

Music Broadcaster of the Year

Clara Amfo – BBC Radio 1
Jamie Cullum – Folded Wing for BBC Radio 2
Jarvis Cocker – BBC Radio 6 Music
MistaJam – BBC Radio 1Xtra
Stephen McCauley – BBC Radio Foyle

Best Local Station

Hallam FM
Forth 1
BBC Essex
Radio Borders
BBC Radio Derby

Best National Station

Absolute Radio
BBC Radio 1Xtra
BBC Radio 2
BBC Radio 4
talkSPORT

Latest News & Events

30 Under 30 applications open

We are delighted to let you know that we are now welcoming entries for the ReelWorld Radio Academy 30 Under 30. This year’s chair is Steve Parkinson, Group Managing Director, National Radio,…

Read More

Audio & Radio Emergency Fund

Find out how you can donate to AREF via JustGiving, or how you can apply for support if you’re experiencing hardship during Covid-19. How…

Read More

ARIAS winners announced

The ARIAS took place last night at the glittering London Palladium, with host Greg James handing out 26 awards to recipients from across the…

Read More

Copyright © 2019 Radio Academy. All Rights Reserved.