2016 ARIAS

The 2016 ARIAS

The 2016 awards were held at the Leeds First Direct Arena, and hosted by Sara Cox, with live performances from Rick Astley, Kaiser Chiefs and Gregory Porter.

Winner and Nominees

Best News Coverage

GOLD - The Buncrana Pier Tragedy – BBC Radio Foyle
Hillsborough Inquests: The Verdicts – BBC Radio Merseyside
A New Life in Europe: The Dhnie Family – BBC Radio 4
The Nolan Show – BBC Radio Ulster
PM: Jo Cox’s Murder – BBC Radio 4

Best Entertainment Production

GOLD - Greg James – BBC Radio 1
The Christian O’Connell Breakfast Show – Absolute Radio
The Pin – BBC Radio 4
Scott Mills – BBC Radio 1
Saturday Live – BBC Factual Radio for Radio 4

Best Audio Dramatisation

GOLD - Lament – Radio Drama London for Radio 4
Animals: Emile Zola, Season 1, Blood – BBC Radio Drama North for Radio 4
Cuttin’ It – BBC Radio Drama London for Radio 4
Merseyside Blitz: An Unconquered People – BBC Radio Merseyside
The Sky Is Wider – BBC Radio Drama North for Radio 4

Best National Speech Breakfast Show

GOLD - Today – BBC Radio 4
5 Live Breakfast – BBC Radio 5 Live
Good Morning Scotland – BBC Radio Scotland

Best Local Breakfast Show

GOLD - Georgey at Breakfast – BBC Radio York
Breakfast with Si – KL.FM 96.7
Liz Green – BBC Radio Leeds
Morgan in the Morning – BBC Radio Stoke
Sam and Amy – Gem

Best National Music Breakfast Show

GOLD - The Chris Evans Breakfast Show – BBC Radio 2
The Christian O’Connell Breakfast Show – Absolute Radio
Emily Segal – heat Radio
The Radio 1 Breakfast Show with Nick Grimshaw – BBC Radio 1
Tommy Sandhu – BBC Asian Network

Best Sports Show

GOLD - 606 – Shooting Shark Productions for BBC Radio 5 Live
5 live Sport – BBC Radio 5 live
Boro Are Back! – BBC Tees
Drive Time with Adrian Durham & Darren Gough – talkSPORT
Hillsborough: The Truth – BBC Radio 5 live

Best Digital Audio Service

GOLD - audioBoom
Acast
Live @ Wimbledon Radio – IMG Radio on behalf of the All England Lawn Tennis Club

Podcast of the Year

GOLD - The Story of Izzy Dix – BBC Newsbeat
Athletico Mince – audioBoom
The Modern Mann – Rethink Audio
My Dad Wrote a Porno
Storytime with Boon – This Is Distorted

Best Digital Innovation

GOLD - The BBC iPlayer Radio App
Acast
BBC Radio 2 Country
Breakfast with Vision – BBC Radio Oxford
The Global Philosopher – BBC Radio 4

Audio Moment of the Year

GOLD - The Boy Who Gave His Heart Away – TBI Media for BBC Radio 4
The Archers: Helen Stabs Rob – BBC Radio Drama Birmingham for Radio 4
Hillsborough Verdict – talkSPORT
Today: Hamsa, The Refugee’s Story – BBC Radio 4
The Untold: Be My Baby – BBC Radio Documentaries for Radio 4
Where Are You Going? New York – Loftus Media for BBC World Service

The Radio Academy Award

Sound Digital Ltd
BBC Newsbeat
Radioplayer
TBI Media
Woman’s Hour

Speech Broadcaster of the Year

GOLD - Stephen Nolan – BBC Radio Ulster
Jane Garvey – Woman’s Hour, BBC Radio 4
Jeremy Vine – BBC Radio 2
Kirsty Young – Desert Island Discs, BBC Radio 4
Nihal Arthanayake – BBC Asian Network

Music Broadcaster of the Year

GOLD - MistaJam – BBC Radio 1Xtra
Clara Amfo – BBC Radio 1
Jamie Cullum – Folded Wing for BBC Radio 2
Jarvis Cocker – BBC Radio 6 Music
Stephen McCauley – BBC Radio Foyle

Best Local Station

GOLD - Hallam FM
Forth 1
BBC Essex
Radio Borders
BBC Radio Derby

Best National Station

GOLD - BBC Radio 2
Absolute Radio
BBC Radio 1Xtra
BBC Radio 4
talkSPORT