Sony Radio Academy Awards 2013 Nominations

by Gloria on 10th April 2013. Comments Off.
Category: News

RGB_sraa2013_280pxThe nominations for the annual Sony Radio Academy Awards, the UK’s most prestigious and coveted radio awards, were announced today via a live webcast presented by KISS Breakfast’s 2012 Sony Gold winners, Rickie, Melvin and Charlie.

The 31st Sony Radio Academy Awards will take place on 13th May at London’s Grosvenor House Hotel, hosted by Chris Evans. We’ll shortly be announcing some superstar live performances for the Awards night, so watch this space!

2013 Sony Radio Academy Awards: Nominations

Breakfast Show of the Year (10 million plus)
Breakfast – BBC Radio 3
Chris Evans – BBC Radio 2
The Christian O’Connell Breakfast Show – Absolute Radio
KISS Breakfast with Rickie, Melvin & Charlie – KISS
Today Programme – BBC News for BBC Radio 4

Breakfast Show of the Year (under 10 million)
The Andrew Peach Show – BBC Radio Berkshire
BBC Tees Breakfast – BBC Tees
Sam & Amy – Gem 106
Steve & Karen’s Breakfast Show – Metro Radio
Xfm Manchester Breakfast Show with Tim Cocker – Xfm Manchester

Best Music Programme
The Dermot O’Leary Show – Ora Et Labora for BBC Radio 2
Jarvis Cocker’s Sunday Service – BBC 6 Music
Lauren Laverne – BBC 6 Music
The Ronnie Wood Show – Somethin’ Else for Absolute Radio & Absolute Classic Rock
Zane Lowe – BBC Radio 1

Best Entertainment Programme
Charlie Sloth – BBC Radio 1Xtra
The Danny Baker Show – Campbell Davison Media for BBC Radio 5 live
Geoff Lloyd’s Hometime Show – Absolute Radio
Greg James – BBC Radio 1
Kate Lawler – Kerrang! Radio

Best Speech Programme
Alan Robson’s Nightowls – Metro Radio
Iain Dale – LBC 97.3
The JVS Show – BBC Three Counties Radio
The Listening Project – BBC Radio Documentaries with BBC English Regions & BBC Nations for BBC Radio 4
Witness – BBC News for BBC World Service

Best Sports Programme
5 live Olympics with Peter Allen and Colin Murray – BBC Radio 5 live
Keys & Gray – talkSPORT
Mary and the Minstermen – BBC Radio York
Not Just Cricket – TBI Media for BBC Radio 5 live
Rugby Nation – Town and Country Broadcasting for Nation Radio, Radio Pembrokeshire, Radio Carmarthenshire, Bridge FM and Nation Hits!

Best News & Current Affairs Programme
BBC Radio 1 Newsbeat – BBC News for BBC Radio 1
File on 4 – BBC Radio Current Affairs for BBC Radio 4
Newshour – BBC World Service News for Current Affairs for BBC World Service
Nick Ferrari at Breakfast – LBC 97.3
The Nolan Show – BBC Radio Ulster

Best Coverage of a Live Event
Hillsborough: Truth and Justice – BBC Radio Merseyside
Judgement Sunday – Final Day of Premier League (Matchday Live) – talkSPORT
London 2012 : The Olympic & Paralympic Games – BBC Radio 5 live
Paralympic Sportsworld – BBC Sport for BBC World Service
Radio 1’s Hackney Weekend – BBC Radio 1 and 1Xtra

Best Community Programming
Ciaran’s Cause – Real Radio North West
Crossroads – PRA Productions for BBC Radio 1Xtra
Make a Clean Break – Prison Radio Association for National Prison Radio
Walk for Harry – Free Radio (Birmingham)
Word Up – Prison Radio Association for National Prison Radio

Music Radio Personality of the Year
Charlie Sloth – BBC Radio 1 & 1Xtra
Christian O’Connell – Absolute Radio
John Suchet – Classic FM
Ken Bruce – BBC Radio 2
Lauren Laverne – BBC 6 Music

Music Radio Broadcaster of the Year
Cerys on 6 – BBC 6 Music
Jamie Cullum – Folded Wing for BBC Radio 2
Johnnie Walker – Wise Buddah Creative for BBC Radio 2
Mark Radcliffe & Stuart Maconie – Smooth Operations for BBC 6 Music
Suzy Klein – BBC Radio 3 & BBC Radio 4

Speech Radio Broadcaster of the Year
Danny Baker – Campbell Davison Media for BBC Radio 5 live
Eddie Mair – BBC Radio 4
Nicky Campbell – BBC Radio 5 live
Stephen Sackur – BBC News for BBC World Service
Victoria Derbyshire – BBC Radio 5 live

Radio Journalism of the Year
Becky Milligan – BBC Radio 4
Capital East Midlands News Team – Capital FM East Midlands
John Humphrys – BBC News for BBC Radio 4
Jon Donnison – BBC Radio 4 and BBC World Service
Michelle Livesey – Key 103

Best Use of Branded Content
Classic FM’s Tasting Notes paired with Laithwaite’s Wine – Classic FM
The Christian O’Connell Breakfast Show with Wickes – Absolute Radio
Kerrang! Radio The Darkest Hour – Kerrang! Radio
Sky Bond – Absolute Radio – Absolute Radio
The World’s Largest Pub Quiz with Bells – LBC 1152

Best Promotional/Advertising Campaign
BBC Radio 6 Music Celebrates Kraftwerk – BBC Radio 6 Music, BBC Radio 2 & BBC Radio 4
BBC Radio 6 Music Celebrates Punk Britannia – BBC Radio 6 Music, BBC Radio 2 & BBC Radio 4
Classic FM’s More Music Breakfast Campaign – Classic FM
The Gothic Imagination – BBC Radio 4 & 4 Extra Presentation for BBC Radio 4
The Olympics – BBC Radio Xtrails, 5 live Station Sound, Fresh Air Production, BBC A&M, BBC Nations and Regions for BBC Radio

Best Competition
500 Words – BBC Radio 2
Coca-Cola Fan Reporter – talkSPORT
Round Our Way on Xfm Manchester – Xfm Manchester
Talk To The Animals – Geoff Lloyd – Absolute Radio
Two Strangers Risk It For A Biscuit – Real Radio Scotland

Best Station Imaging
106 JACK fm (South Coast)
BBC Radio 2
BBC Radio 6 Music
Capital FM Network
Classic FM

Best Music Feature or Documentary
6 Music Celebrates: 50 Years of the Cassette – BBC 6 Music
Black is a Country – Brook Lapping Productions for BBC Radio 4
Titanic: Minute by Minute – TBI Media (with BBC Drama) for BBC Radio 2
The Art of Garfunkel – BBC Radio 2
The Story of Ed Sheeran – BBC Radio 1

Best News Feature or Documentary
Adventures of a Blue Badger – Alfi Media Ltd for BBC Radio 5 live
Assignment/Crossing Continents: Uzbekistan – BBC Radio Current Affairs for BBC Radio 4 & BBC World Service
Lawrence of Arabia – Man and Myth – Just Radio for BBC Radio 4
The Bombardment of Homs – BBC Radio Current Affairs for BBC World Service
The Left to Die Boat – BBC World Service

Best Feature or Documentary
Belongings – TBI Media for BBC Radio 3
Bon Voyage – Julia Scott Productions for BBC World Service
Bruising Silence – Just Radio for BBC Radio 1
Dying Inside – Unique The Production Company for BBC Radio 4
Titanic: Minute by Minute – TBI Media (with BBC Drama) for BBC Radio 2

Best Comedy
Isy Suttie: Pearl and Dave – BBC Radio Comedy for BBC Radio 4
John Finnemore’s Souvenir Programme – BBC Radio Comedy for BBC Radio 4
Meera Syal’s Asian Comedy Night – BBC Asian Network & Tonic Productions for BBC Asian Network
My Teenage Diary – Talkback (part of Freemantle Media UK) for BBC Radio 4
Richard Herring’s Leicester Square Theatre Podcast – Fuzz Productions Ltd & Sky Potato Productions for British Comedy Guide

Best Drama
Beryl: A Love Story on Two Wheels – Savvy for BBC Radio 4
Easter & Christmas Diaries – BBC Radio 4 & 4 Extra Presentation for BBC Radio 4 Extra
The Grapes of Wrath – BBC Radio Scotland
My Boy – Somethin’ Else for BBC Radio 4
The Resistance of Mrs Brown – BBC Radio Drama London for BBC Radio 4

Best Use of Multiplatform
InStream from Absolute Radio – Absolute Radio
Letter From America – BBC Radio 4/Audio and Music Interactive for BBC Radio 4 & BBC World Service
The Listening Project – BBC Radio 4 and BBC Nations & Regions
The Radio 1 Breakfast Show with Nick Grimshaw – BBC Radio 1
Radio 1’s Review Show – Somethin’ Else for BBC Radio 1

Station of the Year (under 300,000)
KL.FM 96.7
National Prison Radio
Touch FM

Station of the Year (300,000 to 1 million)
BBC Radio Humberside
BBC Tees
JACKfm Oxfordshire

Station of the Year (1 million plus)
BBC Newcastle
Fun Kids
Metro Radio

UK Station of the Year
BBC Asian Network
BBC Radio 5 live
Classic FM

UK Radio Brand of the Year
Classic FM
KISS
Smooth Radio UK

Congratulations to everyone nominated! Get those glad rags out and roll on 13th May!


Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.