Fellows

The highest honour The Radio Academy may confer upon a member of our industry is a Fellowship of the Academy. Fellowships are awarded to recognise individuals who have made outstanding contributions to the industry and/or the Academy.

The Academy's fellows are as follows:

Dave Walters
  • Ric Blaxill
  • Phil Critchlow
  • Dave Walters
  • Maria Williams
  • Steve Ackerman
  • Michael Betton
  • Chris Burns
  • Sandy Warr
  • Ashley TaborChris Burns & Maria Williams
  • Clive Dickens
  • Gloria Abramoff
  • Darren Henley
  • Andrew Harrison
  • Dee Ford
  • Lorna Clarke
  • Lisa Kerr
  • David Lloyd
  • Sonita Alleyne
  • Mark Damazer
  • Jay Crawford
  • Ronan O'Rahilly
  • Peter Baxter
  • Martin Campbell
  • John LeonardPhil Critchlow
  • John Simons
  • Jenny Lacey
  • Bob Shennan
  • Keith Pringle
  • Steve Orchard
  • Simon Cooper
  • John Bradford
  • Johnny Beerling
  • Giles Squire
  • Roger Wright
  • Glen Barnham
  • Michael Barton
  • Stephen Mitchell
  • Pat Loughrey
  • Kevin DaleRic Blaxill & Dee Ford
  • John Rosborough
  • Kevin Greening (RIP)
  • David Vick
  • John Pidgeon
  • John Baish
  • Andy Parfitt
  • Fran Nevrkla
  • Helen Boaden
  • John Myers
  • Deanna Hallett
  • Tony Stoller
  • Graham Ellis
  • Phil Riley
  • Gary Farrow
  • Mark Goodier
  • Sir Nicholas Kenyon
  • Simon ColeSteve Ackerman
  • David Mansfield
  • Bill Morris LVO
  • Robert Stiby
  • Lesley Douglas
  • Terry SmithSandy Warr
  • Richard Findlay
  • Peter Willison
  • Mark Byford
  • Jez Nelson
  • Trevor Dann
  • Alex Dickson OBE
  • Roger Mosey
  • Simon Shute
  • Grae Allan
  • John Perkins
  • Phil Harding
  • Alan ZaferMichael Betton
  • Mark Story
  • James Moir LVO
  • Ralph Bernard CBE
  • Ron Coles
  • Dame Jenny Abramsky CBE
  • Richard Park
  • Thomas Prag
  • Owen Bentley
  • David Murrell
  • John Gray (RIP)
  • Ronald Neil
  • Douglas McArthur OBE
  • Matthew Bannister
  • John Thompson CBE
  • Michael Bukht OBE (RIP)
  • Elizabeth Smith
  • Paul Brown
  • John Whitney CBE
  • Brian West
  • Dan Gilbert (RIP)
  • Frank Gillard (RIP)
  • Frances Line OBE
  • Michael Green
  • Sir John Drummond (RIP)
  • Pat Ewing
  • Caroline Millington
  • Tim Blackmore MBE
  • Lord (Jimmy) Gordon of Strathblane CBE
  • Sir David Hatch CBE (RIP)
  • Peter Baldwin CBE
  • Gillian Reynolds MBE